KudoZ home » Bosnian to English » Cooking / Culinary

palacinka

English translation: crepe, crępe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bosnian term or phrase:palačinka
English translation:crepe, crępe
Entered by: Miomira Brankovic

22:35 Jun 20, 2005
Bosnian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cooking / Culinary
Bosnian term or phrase: palacinka
misli se iskljucivo na desert
Kornelija
Bosnia and Herzegovina
crepe
Explanation:
Zavisi na kakvu se palačinku misli. One kakve su kod nas uobičajene (vrlo tanke) su crepes, a pancake su američke palačinke (možda i negde drugo) koje su malo manjeg obima i deblje.
Puno recepata na Googlu.
http://baking.about.com/cs/pancakes/a/basiccrepes.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-06-20 22:52:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Crepe
The French word for \'pancake,\' which is exactly what these light, paper-thin creations are. They can be made from plain or sweetened batters with various flours, and used for savory or dessert dishes. Dessert crepes may be spread with a jam or fruit mixture, rolled or folded and sometimes flamed with brandy or liqueur. Savory crepes are filled with various meat, cheese or vegetable mixtures-sometimes topped with a complement sauce and served as a first or main course.

http://www.answers.com/crepe&r=67
Selected response from:

Miomira Brankovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala to je ono sto sam trazila.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2pancake or battercakeNives
5 +2crepe
Miomira Brankovic
4crepe'
Cvetanka Ristomanova


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pancake or battercake


Explanation:
A flat cake of thin batter fried on both sides on a griddle.

Nives
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Farebrother: Na engleskom se kaze pancake, dok je crepe francuski. Inace postoji i hrana crepe kod nas, ali nije to to. Nisam cuo za battercake.
15 hrs
  -> hvala, inače izraz battercake je češći u S. Americi

agree  lanoushka: PANCAKE ima vise formi. Crepe je tacno ono sto se na nasim jezicima podrazumijeva pod PALACINKA.
15 days

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
palačinka
crepe


Explanation:
Zavisi na kakvu se palačinku misli. One kakve su kod nas uobičajene (vrlo tanke) su crepes, a pancake su američke palačinke (možda i negde drugo) koje su malo manjeg obima i deblje.
Puno recepata na Googlu.
http://baking.about.com/cs/pancakes/a/basiccrepes.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-06-20 22:52:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Crepe
The French word for \'pancake,\' which is exactly what these light, paper-thin creations are. They can be made from plain or sweetened batters with various flours, and used for savory or dessert dishes. Dessert crepes may be spread with a jam or fruit mixture, rolled or folded and sometimes flamed with brandy or liqueur. Savory crepes are filled with various meat, cheese or vegetable mixtures-sometimes topped with a complement sauce and served as a first or main course.

http://www.answers.com/crepe&r=67


Miomira Brankovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala to je ono sto sam trazila.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A.Đapo
6 hrs

agree  Ana Naglić
11 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crepe'


Explanation:
Na americkom kontinentu je usvojen francuski naziv "crepe" (sa apostrofom na drugo "e"), da bi se lakse pravila razlika izmedju tankih palacinki (crepes - mnozina) i debljih, koje ovde zovu pancakes. To je i uobicajeni naziv koji se nalazi na listama jela u restoranima.


    Reference: http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?book=Dictionary&va=cre...
Cvetanka Ristomanova
Macedonia (FYROM)
Native speaker of: Macedonian