KudoZ home » Bosnian to English » Government / Politics

predizborna šutnja

English translation: pre-election silence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bosnian term or phrase:predizborna šutnja
English translation:pre-election silence
Entered by: Ulvija Tanovic

17:03 Mar 31, 2004
Bosnian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics
Bosnian term or phrase: predizborna šutnja
jednostavno mi je stao mozak, ima li koga iz OSCE-a
Ulvija Tanovic
pre-election silence
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Dusica Milosavljevic
Serbia
Grading comment
hvala! sorry sto sam vas zadeverala sa ovim osce/ohr, lupila sam onako instituciju nisam mislila nista tako precizno
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3pre-election silence
Dusica Milosavljevic
5(election) media blackoutPavle Perencevic
4pre-election campaign silence period
vorloff


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pre-election silence


Explanation:
-

Dusica Milosavljevic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Serbian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
hvala! sorry sto sam vas zadeverala sa ovim osce/ohr, lupila sam onako instituciju nisam mislila nista tako precizno

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nedzad Selmanovic: this is the right one. I usput rečeno, preveo sam taj termin toliko puta da se ne mogu više ni sjetiti koliko. UNMIBH je koristio ovaj termin.
1 hr
  -> Hvala

agree  Marija Vujosevic Caric: http://www.ohr.int/ohr-dept/presso/bh-media-rep/summaries-tv...
1 hr
  -> Hvala

agree  xxxNermina
13 hrs
  -> hvala

neutral  vorloff: OHR uses that, OSCE uses "campaign silence period" (in the law and P. R). Both work, but to me, that sounds more natural in English, and less like a trans. www.osce.org/news/generate.pf.php3?news_id=1285 www.usembassy.it/file2000_09/alia/a009280a.htm
1 day54 mins
  -> Thanks for the information

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
predizborna šutnja
pre-election campaign silence period


Explanation:
"campaign silence period" is what is in the OSCE's translation of the BiH Election Law.

vorloff
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
predizborna šutnja
(election) media blackout


Explanation:
This is more idiomatic than any "silence" solution. (Check the Web references below. Also: http://data.opi.state.mt.us/bills/2001/BillHtml/HJ0004.htm).

OTOH, a "media blackout" can also mean something else: "keeping the public in the dark about something".


    Reference: http://www.aec.gov.au/_content/what/faqs/elect_ad.htm
    Reference: http://www.ifj-europe.org/default.asp?index=424&Language=EN
Pavle Perencevic
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 8