KudoZ home » Bosnian to English » History

stecak

English translation: Bosnian Medieval Headstone


08:46 Mar 20, 2002
Bosnian to English translations [Non-PRO]
History / history
Bosnian term or phrase: stecak
an ancient stone for a grave or crypt in Bosnia
kemal
English translation:Bosnian Medieval Headstone
Explanation:
Moglo bi se takoder reci Bosnian Medieval Standing Tombstone. No ako se umjesto "standing tombstone" upotrebi headstone, posve je jasno o cemu se radi.
Selected response from:

Dea
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Bosnian Medieval HeadstoneDea
4 +1tombstone
Sladjana Stojanovic
5stecakxxxfibra
5 -1stecak - stelexxxDamir
4 -1marblestones
Jurilj


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
stecak - stele


Explanation:
stecak - stele

xxxDamir

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sladjana Stojanovic: tombstone is right answer
8 mins
  -> there is no conclusive evidence that all stecci were markers for graves, therefore a more general term is needed, which is "stele"

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tombstone


Explanation:
(type of old Bosnian)tombstone
Hope help you

Sladjana Stojanovic
Serbia and Montenegro

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
136 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
marblestones


Explanation:
Stećci (sing. ‘stećak’), steljci, marblestones, ‘wedding graveyards’, ‘giants’ graveyards’, ‘Greek graveyards’: these are the names most often used by the common people to designate the gravestones of the mediaeval Bosnian state, with ‘kami’ (‘stone, gravestone’) or ‘sign’ in the inscriptions carved on their surfaces.

Hope this will help.

Good luck


    Reference: http://www.ifbosna.org.ba:92/saopcenja/saopcenja/1333/
Jurilj
Bosnia and Herzegovina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sladjana Stojanovic: ne ,ne stećak nije sigurno mermerni spomenik, od tih spomenika sus se čak gradile crkve , a teško da su crkve pravljene od mermera.
22 hrs
  -> ne mora značit da su baš od mermera, zato sam ponudio i niz drugh naziva koji se najčešće upotrebljavaju , a iz konteksta je jasno da se ne traži nikakav specifičan prijevod, tako da može biti i marblestoe ili tombstone, ali i ostali nazivi ovisno o čem

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bosnian Medieval Headstone


Explanation:
Moglo bi se takoder reci Bosnian Medieval Standing Tombstone. No ako se umjesto "standing tombstone" upotrebi headstone, posve je jasno o cemu se radi.


    My office colleague with English as native language
Dea
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kemal Mustajbegovic: The only correct answer.
16 hrs
  -> Drago mi je da se slazemo

disagree  Sladjana Stojanovic: Ne moraju datirati baš iz srednjeg veka
19 hrs

agree  Seadeta Osmani
4 days
  -> Hvala

agree  hrvaska
169 days

19 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stecak


Explanation:
tombstone from medieval Bosnia

xxxfibra
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in CroatianCroatian