ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Bosnian to English » Law (general)

pismo namjere

English translation: letter of intent

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bosnian term or phrase:pismo namjere
English translation:letter of intent
Entered by: xxxKale75

10:30 Sep 22, 2007
Bosnian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Bosnian term or phrase: pismo namjere
...
xxxKale75
letter of intent
Explanation:
let·ter of in·tent (plural let·ters of in·tent) noun
document declaring business intentions: a signed statement outlining an intention to form an agreement or arrangement

Encarta® World English Dictionary © & (P) 1999,2000 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved. Developed for Microsoft by Bloomsbury Publishing Plc.
Selected response from:

Zeljko Puljak
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Grading comment
hvala svima...zao mi je sto svaki od vas ne moze dobiti isti broj poena obzirom da su svi prijedlozi isti...medjutim obzirom da je zeljko jedini imao level 5 njmu idu poeni...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8letter of intent
Pierre Perkovic
5 +7letter of intent
Zeljko Puljak
4 +7letter of intent
John Farebrother
5 +1Letter of Intentsam23


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
letter of intent


Explanation:
jednostavno tako...

Pierre Perkovic
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kristina Kolic
19 mins
  -> Hvala

agree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA
22 mins
  -> Hvala

agree  Aleksandar Medić
47 mins
  -> Hvala

agree  Dubravka Hrastovec
1 hr
  -> Hvala

agree  xxxPoveyTrans
2 hrs
  -> Hvala

agree  sazo
3 hrs
  -> Hvala

agree  Irina Stevanovic
8 hrs
  -> Hvala

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
1 day3 hrs
  -> Hvala

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
letter of intent


Explanation:
let·ter of in·tent (plural let·ters of in·tent) noun
document declaring business intentions: a signed statement outlining an intention to form an agreement or arrangement

Encarta® World English Dictionary © & (P) 1999,2000 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved. Developed for Microsoft by Bloomsbury Publishing Plc.

Zeljko Puljak
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Serbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
hvala svima...zao mi je sto svaki od vas ne moze dobiti isti broj poena obzirom da su svi prijedlozi isti...medjutim obzirom da je zeljko jedini imao level 5 njmu idu poeni...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kristina Kolic
20 mins
  -> hvala

agree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA
22 mins
  -> hvala

agree  Aleksandar Medić
47 mins
  -> hvala

agree  Dubravka Hrastovec
1 hr
  -> hvala

agree  xxxPoveyTrans
2 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  sazo
3 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
1 day2 hrs
  -> hvala

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
letter of intent


Explanation:
zavisno od konteksta

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-22 12:10:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bas je 'letter of intent' strucni izraz u ovakvim slucajevima

John Farebrother
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kristina Kolic
19 mins
  -> hvala

agree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA
22 mins
  -> hvala

agree  Aleksandar Medić
47 mins
  -> hvala

agree  Dubravka Hrastovec
1 hr
  -> hvala

agree  xxxPoveyTrans
2 hrs
  -> cheers

agree  sazo
3 hrs
  -> hvala, pa makar dzabe

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
1 day3 hrs
  -> hvala

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Letter of Intent


Explanation:
You are correct. This is actually a very commonly used term in the contracting world when parties are about to engage in some type of contracting. It is accurate and commonly used as such for that very purpose.

sam23
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
23 hrs