KudoZ home » Bosnian to English » Law (general)

pobijena presuda

English translation: contested judgment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bosnian term or phrase:pobijena presuda
English translation:contested judgment

13:55 Oct 21, 2007
Bosnian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Bosnian term or phrase: pobijena presuda
Tekst zalbe...
...sa prijedlogom da se ista sa cjelokupnim spisom dostavi Okruznom sudu u xxx, kao drugostepenom sudu, kome predlaze da izjavljenu zalbu uvazi, pobijenu presudu preinaci....
xxxKale75
contested judgment
Explanation:
Kao u primjeru:

"(...) Annul the contested judgment of the Court of First Instance
of 3 May 2007 in Case T-357/02 Freistaat Sachsen v Commission
of the European Communities in its entirety; (...)"

Tu bi 'annul' bilo poništiti, a 'contest' pobijati.
Selected response from:

Dubravka Hrastovec
Croatia
Grading comment
Hvala Dubravka...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3contested judgment
Dubravka Hrastovec
4attacked judgment
V&M Stanković
4quashed judgment
John Farebrother


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quashed judgment


Explanation:
amend the quashed judgment

John Farebrother
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  V&M Stanković: "quashed judgment" je ukinuta/poništena presuda - npr. odlukom višeg suda, na osnovu prethodnog pobijanja presude od strane tuženog u sporu
55 mins
  -> u pravu ste, a mislim da je 'contested' bolje nego 'attacked'

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attacked judgment


Explanation:
Vukićević B, Pravni rečnik sr-en:
pobijati presudu – to attack a judgment


“Cambodian Defenders Project
L A W ON CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
...
The Supreme Court quashes the attacked judgment, or it dismisses the appeal, or issues its own judgment replacing the attacked judgment after receiving the appeal for the second time.”
( http://www.cdpcambodia.org/soclaw.asp )


“IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TENNESSEE AT NASHVILLE
...
Secondly, as asserted by the state, the petitioner failed to provide copies of the attacked judgment with his petition as mandated by Tennessee Code Annotated Section 29-21-107(b)(2).”
( http://www.tba2.org/tba_files/TCCA/2007/ivoryj_022807.pdf )

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
contested judgment


Explanation:
Kao u primjeru:

"(...) Annul the contested judgment of the Court of First Instance
of 3 May 2007 in Case T-357/02 Freistaat Sachsen v Commission
of the European Communities in its entirety; (...)"

Tu bi 'annul' bilo poništiti, a 'contest' pobijati.


    Reference: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/site/en/oj/2007/c_223/c_...
Dubravka Hrastovec
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala Dubravka...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Farebrother: tako je, pogresio sam
1 hr
  -> Hvala!

agree  A.Đapo
14 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
20 hrs