ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Bosnian to English » Law (general)

OSTAVINSKA RASPRAVA

English translation: probate proceedings

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bosnian term or phrase:ostavinska rasprava
English translation:probate proceedings
Entered by: Veronica Prpic Uhing

15:30 Jun 17, 2004
Bosnian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Bosnian term or phrase: OSTAVINSKA RASPRAVA
(na sudu)
Dina Bostandzic
probate proceedings
Explanation:
probate I n - potvrda testamenta; to apply for ~ tražiti potvrdu testamenta; to grant ~ potvrditi punovažnost testamenta

probate II v tr (legal) potvrditi (punovažnost testamenta)


pstavina estate, legacy pstavinsko a. ~ postupak probate proceedings; or: probate law, law of inheritance

Morton Benson, ali i iz ličnog iskustva.
Selected response from:

Nedzad Selmanovic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4probate proceedings
Nedzad Selmanovic
5Probate
Fiona Koscak


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
probate proceedings


Explanation:
probate I n - potvrda testamenta; to apply for ~ tražiti potvrdu testamenta; to grant ~ potvrditi punovažnost testamenta

probate II v tr (legal) potvrditi (punovažnost testamenta)


pstavina estate, legacy pstavinsko a. ~ postupak probate proceedings; or: probate law, law of inheritance

Morton Benson, ali i iz ličnog iskustva.

Nedzad Selmanovic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vesna Stankovic: probate proceedings > ostavinski postupak, ostavinska rasprava (B. Vukićević, Pravni rečnik, III, "Privredni pregled", Beograd, 2001.)
1 hr
  -> hvala vam velika

agree  Amra Đapo (damra)
5 hrs
  -> hvala vam velika

agree  Natasa Mazar
5 hrs
  -> hvala vam velika

agree  Marija Vujosevic Caric
15 hrs
  -> hvala vam velika

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Probate


Explanation:
proˇbate
The process of legally establishing the validity of a will before a judicial authority.
Judicial certification of the validity of a will.
An authenticated copy of a will so certified.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 3 mins (2004-06-17 18:33:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

U Engleskoj i \"probate action\" ako se radi o disputed will
Oxford Dictionary of Law


    Reference: http://www.dictionary.com
Fiona Koscak
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish