ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Bosnian to English » Law/Patents

Izvod iz matične knjige rođenih

English translation: Birth Certificate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bosnian term or phrase:Izvod iz matične knjige rođenih
English translation:Birth Certificate
Entered by: Veronica Prpic Uhing

08:49 Sep 13, 2001
Bosnian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Bosnian term or phrase: Izvod iz matične knjige rođenih
Translating the birth certifacate
xxxdusky
The Birth Certificate
Explanation:
As you said already; Translating the birth certificate
Selected response from:

Nenija Hasanic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3The Birth Certificate
Nenija Hasanic
5Extract from the Register of Births
Karen Ordanic
5a copy of birth certificateBranka Ramadanovic
4 +1Birth Records TranscriptxxxNermina
4birth certificate111111


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The Birth Certificate


Explanation:
As you said already; Translating the birth certificate


    Reference: http://www.nenija.f2s.com
    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/nenija
Nenija Hasanic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TBQGS: correct
3 hrs

agree  Kemal Mustajbegovic
9 hrs

agree  Vesna Zivcic
198 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Birth Records Transcript


Explanation:
to bi bilo bukvalno, ali Nenija je u pravu ako neces upotrebljavati prijevod u duhu jezika

xxxNermina
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TBQGS: true
3 hrs

122 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a copy of birth certificate


Explanation:
vjerovatno se misli na primjerak rodnog lista koji se vadi u opstini/opcini :):):):) - i obicno se u formularima na engleskom trazi da "please submit a copy of your birth certificate" ...

Branka Ramadanovic

195 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
birth certificate


Explanation:
definitivno :)

111111

518 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Extract from the Register of Births


Explanation:
Birth Certificate is fine.
Extract from the Register of Births better.

Karen Ordanic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 59