KudoZ home » Bosnian to English » Mathematics & Statistics

zavisni uzorci

English translation: dependent samples


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bosnian term or phrase:zavisni uzorci
English translation:dependent samples
Entered by: Farisa

21:20 Aug 27, 2008
Bosnian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics / sport
Bosnian term or phrase: zavisni uzorci
Za analizu eventualnih promjena između inicijalnog i finalnog mjerenja motoričkih sposobnosti primjenjen je T-test za zavisne uzorke.
Farisa
Bosnia and Herzegovina
dependent samples
Explanation:
Dependent samples are either two groups matched on some variable (for example, age) or are the same people being tested twice (called repeated measures).
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Student's_t-test

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 sat (2008-08-27 23:00:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dependent samples test. The t-test for dependent samples can be used to analyze designs in which the within-group variation (normally contributing to the error of the measurement) can be easily identified and excluded from the analysis. Specifically, if the two groups of measurements (that are to be compared) are based on the same sample of observation units (e.g., subjects) that were tested twice (e.g., before and after a treatment), then a considerable part of the within-group variation in both groups of scores can be attributed to the initial individual differences between the observations and thus accounted for (i.e., subtracted from the error). This, in turn, increases the sensitivity of the design.
http://www.statsoft.com/textbook/glost.html

Difference Between Proportions : Dependent Samples
http://www.stat.wmich.edu/s160/book/node64.html
Selected response from:

Dubravka Hrastovec
Croatia
Grading comment
hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6dependent samples
Dubravka Hrastovec
2correlative samples
Katarina Delic


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
correlative samples


Explanation:
To je valjda to. Na netu sam pronašla na mnogo mesta takav izraz. Naravno, to ne znači da je to sigurno to.

Katarina Delic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
dependent samples


Explanation:
Dependent samples are either two groups matched on some variable (for example, age) or are the same people being tested twice (called repeated measures).
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Student's_t-test

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 sat (2008-08-27 23:00:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dependent samples test. The t-test for dependent samples can be used to analyze designs in which the within-group variation (normally contributing to the error of the measurement) can be easily identified and excluded from the analysis. Specifically, if the two groups of measurements (that are to be compared) are based on the same sample of observation units (e.g., subjects) that were tested twice (e.g., before and after a treatment), then a considerable part of the within-group variation in both groups of scores can be attributed to the initial individual differences between the observations and thus accounted for (i.e., subtracted from the error). This, in turn, increases the sensitivity of the design.
http://www.statsoft.com/textbook/glost.html

Difference Between Proportions : Dependent Samples
http://www.stat.wmich.edu/s160/book/node64.html


Dubravka Hrastovec
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
hvala

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
48 mins
  -> Hvala, Larisa!

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
1 hr
  -> Hvala, Vera!

agree  lifeandlove
7 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA
9 hrs
  -> Hvala, Sherefedine!

agree  Natasa Djurovic
11 hrs
  -> Hvala, N.!

agree  zoe1
13 hrs
  -> Hvala, Zorice!