KudoZ home » Bosnian to English » Mathematics & Statistics

skupina

English translation: set


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bosnian term or phrase:skupina
English translation:set
Entered by: irenazd

10:00 Feb 17, 2005
Bosnian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mathematics & Statistics / mathematics
Bosnian term or phrase: skupina
skupina, brojna skupina
irenazd
set
Explanation:
U statističkom i matematičkom smislu - isključivo set.
presek - intersection
unija - union
Ja sam malo starija generacija, to sam učila tek na fakultetu (ekonomski fakultet, smer statistike i informatike), ali odlično se sećam. Možete proveriti i na navedenom sajtu.
Selected response from:

Miomira Brankovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala svima za pomoc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2set
Miomira Brankovic
4group
Ingrid Lovric


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
group


Explanation:
numeral group - ako je riječ o grupi brojeva
large group - ako je riječ o velikoj grupi (npr. ljudi)

NAA/NAB/LDRC Libel Conference 2001
... 3 Concurrent Breakouts Each registrant will be assigned to one Roman Numeral
Group for the duration of the conference. Each Roman ...
www.naa.org/ppolicy/legal/libel02/program.html - 26k - Spremljeno - Slične stranice

[PDF] MEDIA LAW CONFERENCE
Format datoteke: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML verzija
... 3 Concurrent Breakout Each registrant will be assigned to one Roman Numeral
Group for the duration of the conference. Each Roman ...
www.naa.org/conferences/medialaw04/medialawbrochure.pdf - Slične stranice

Advanced Inorganic Chemistry, Sixth Edition
... The fifth edition employed the older Roman numeral group numbers with the newer
Arabic numeral group numbers in parentheses, but the new edition uses the ...
chemeducator.org/bibs/0004006/00040345.htm - 16k - Spremljeno - Slične stranice



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 27 mins (2005-02-17 11:27:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Odgovor na vaše pitanj: može - a ovdje možete vidjeti i primjer koji je vrlo sličan vašem:

All Elementary Mathematics - Study Guide - Sets - Operations with ...
... A sum ( union ) of sets À and  ( it\'s written as À  ) is a set of elements, each
of them belongs either to A, or to B. So, å À Â, if and only if ...
www.bymath.com/studyguide/sets/sets2.htm - 39k - Spremljeno - Slične stranice



Ingrid Lovric
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
set


Explanation:
U statističkom i matematičkom smislu - isključivo set.
presek - intersection
unija - union
Ja sam malo starija generacija, to sam učila tek na fakultetu (ekonomski fakultet, smer statistike i informatike), ali odlično se sećam. Možete proveriti i na navedenom sajtu.


    Reference: http://planetmath.org/encyclopedia/Set.html
Miomira Brankovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
Grading comment
Hvala svima za pomoc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  V&M Stanković
40 mins
  -> Hvala Vesna.

agree  vorloff
6 hrs
  -> Hvala Vera.