KudoZ home » Bosnian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

šubler

English translation: vernier


06:19 Mar 11, 2004
Bosnian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Bosnian term or phrase: šubler
alatka
Kemal Mustajbegovic
English translation:vernier
Explanation:
shubler ili nonijus means vernier
Selected response from:

irenazd
Grading comment
Zahvaljujem Nedžadu na trudu, ali ovaj odgovor potvrđuje ono što sam i sam uspio odgonetnuti.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5vernier scale
Nedzad Selmanovic
4vernierirenazd


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
šubler
vernier


Explanation:
shubler ili nonijus means vernier

irenazd
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian, Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Zahvaljujem Nedžadu na trudu, ali ovaj odgovor potvrđuje ono što sam i sam uspio odgonetnuti.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
šubler
vernier scale


Explanation:
Ja sam čak našao i caliper square kao prevod, a mislim da bi se mogao upotrijebiti i vernier calibrator kao prijevod zbog toga što se radi o preciznom mjerenju. Šubler nije domaća riječ, a ne mogu se baš sjetit iz kojeg jezika je preuzeta (pretpostavljam iz njemačkog)

Generalno šubler je pomično ili kljunasto mjerilo

ali evo preciznog objašnjenja pojma vernier:
1. A small movable scale that slides along a main scale; the small scale is calibrated to indicate fractional divisions of the main scale.
2. French mathematician who described the vernier scale (1580-1637).


A vernier lets one read more precisely from a measurement scale. It was invented in the 1700s by a Frenchman named Vernier.
A vernier has two scales, an "indicating" and a "data" scale. These move past each other, usually on a slide.
When the measurement is taken, the zero point of the indicating scale will lie at the true datum of the measurement. This will usually be between two gradations of the data scale.
The vernier's indicating scale will have a series of gradations. One of these will align with a gradation on the datum. The number at the aligned gradation of the indicator scale will be the extra data of the measurement.
Verniers are common on sextants, machinsts' measuring tools (all sorts), and slide rules.

Ne bih upotrebljavo rijče vernier kao prevod iz razloga što ima još kombinacija u kojima se ona koristi i upućuje na druge pojmove. Zato sam se odlučio za VERNIER SCALE.





Nedzad Selmanovic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat