KudoZ home » Bosnian to English » Medical

zdrastvena legtimacija

English translation: health-insurance card


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bosnian term or phrase:zdrastvena legtimacija
English translation:health-insurance card
Entered by: Ingrid Lovric

01:59 Jan 14, 2003
Bosnian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Bosnian term or phrase: zdrastvena legtimacija
Part of the medical info.
hrvaska
health-insurance card
Explanation:
Prema Bujasovom riječniku ovo je najbolji prijevod zdravstvene iskaznice.
Selected response from:

Ingrid Lovric
Grading comment
HVALA TAKO SAM I JA MISLILA.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3health insurance i.d. booklet
Drak
5 +2health-insurance card
Ingrid Lovric
5Reply to IngridTanja Abramovic


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
health insurance i.d. booklet


Explanation:
Ovako sam ja prevodio tu rubriku na rodnim listovima iz bivse Jugoslavije. Malo nezgrapno zvuci, ali ovde u Americi advokati to tako prihvataju.

Drak
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tanja Abramovic: Ja bih samo izostavila i.d.
1 hr

agree  Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
8 hrs

agree  A.Đapo
9 hrs

neutral  Chicago-Bosnian: good but without booklet, booklet is not same as CARD..
3 days22 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
health-insurance card


Explanation:
Prema Bujasovom riječniku ovo je najbolji prijevod zdravstvene iskaznice.

Ingrid Lovric
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
HVALA TAKO SAM I JA MISLILA.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tanja Abramovic: Health-ins. card je u US kartica (velicine vizit karte), gde se nalazi samo ime i prezime i sluzi kao potvrda osiguranja. Kod nas je to "knjizica", gde su upisani licni podaci, vakcine, itd. To bi bilo isto kao kad bi se "maticni br." preveo kao SSN.
1 day48 mins
  -> Moram Vas obavijestiti da u Hrvatskoj vec godinama ne postoji "knjizica" nego je rijec o kartici velicine kreditne kartice koja ima cip, a na njoj se nalaze samo ime i prezime i broj osiguranika, dakle isto kao u U.S. Inace, hvala na komentaru.

agree  Floramye: Naravno. Moze i bez "-": Health Insurance Card
2 days22 hrs

agree  Chicago-Bosnian: excellent but why did you get grade 2???? hrvaska be more generous pls the translation was excellent.. :) pa ja hehe
3 days17 hrs

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Reply to Ingrid


Explanation:
Malo sa zakasnjenjem...
Mnogo Vam hvala Ingrid, nisam to znala. Prevod je onda odlican. Mnogo pozdrava,

Tanja Abramovic
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in pair: 26