KudoZ home » Bosnian to English » Medical

Ehografija pektoralna i axilarna regija

English translation: sonography of the chest and axillae


18:06 May 19, 2003
Bosnian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Bosnian term or phrase: Ehografija pektoralna i axilarna regija
Ovo je naslov doktrovog pisma pacijentu.
hrvaska
English translation:sonography of the chest and axillae
Explanation:
sonography is used more frequently than echography in English
Google hits echography 6,890
sonography 79,500
Selected response from:

Krys Williams
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sonography of the chest and axillae
Krys Williams
5 +1echography of pectoral and axillary region
alz
5Pectoral echography and axillary region
Olga Simon


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pectoral echography and axillary region


Explanation:
Ehografija pektoralna = Pectoral echography;

axilarna regija = axillary region

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
echography of pectoral and axillary region


Explanation:
echography of pectoral and axillary region

"Ehografija pektoralna i aksilarna regija" samo po sebi nema smisla. Vjerovatno je dokument pisan rukom te je E nalik A
"Ehografija pektoralnE i aksilarnE regijE"




    MD myself
alz
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aida.
4 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sonography of the chest and axillae


Explanation:
sonography is used more frequently than echography in English
Google hits echography 6,890
sonography 79,500

Krys Williams
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 6
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alszeg
2 hrs