ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Bosnian to English » Medical: Health Care

I.M, I.V, S.C,

English translation: intramuscular, intravenouse and subcutaneous

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bosnian term or phrase:I.M, I.V, S.C
English translation:intramuscular, intravenouse and subcutaneous
Entered by: Aleksandra Mandrapa

14:41 Feb 18, 2003
Bosnian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / health care
Bosnian term or phrase: I.M, I.V, S.C,
Davanje ampulirane terapije pacijentima I.M, I.V, S.C, ampliciranje infuzija, transfuzija krvi i kompletna njega bolesnika.
Aleksandra Mandrapa
intramuscular, intravenouse and subcutaneous
Explanation:
Davanje ampulirane terapije je davanje injekcija = injection
IM,IV i SC su nacini davanja:
eng. INTRAMUSCULAR= intramuskularno (u misic)
eng. INRAVENOUSE= intravenozno (u venu)
eng. SUBCUTANEOUS= subkutano (pod kozu)
Ovo AMPLICIRANJE mora da je greska, jer postoji AMPLIFICIRANJE (sto je prosirivanje ili pojacavanje), i APLICIRANJE, sto je ovdje slucaj, stoga APPLY (He applied his first-aid skills)
Selected response from:

xxxAzra
Grading comment
Hvala Azra.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3intramuscular, intravenouse and subcutaneousxxxAzra
5 +2I.M., I.V., s.c.Pavle Perencevic


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I.M., I.V., s.c.


Explanation:
intramuscular(ly), intravenous(ly), subcutaneous(ly)

(Taber's Cyclopedic Medical Dictionary)

Pavle Perencevic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Drak: The first two I agree with, the third I am not sure, but it sounds right...
2 mins

agree  Tanja Abramovic: That' s it.
1 hr

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
intramuscular, intravenouse and subcutaneous


Explanation:
Davanje ampulirane terapije je davanje injekcija = injection
IM,IV i SC su nacini davanja:
eng. INTRAMUSCULAR= intramuskularno (u misic)
eng. INRAVENOUSE= intravenozno (u venu)
eng. SUBCUTANEOUS= subkutano (pod kozu)
Ovo AMPLICIRANJE mora da je greska, jer postoji AMPLIFICIRANJE (sto je prosirivanje ili pojacavanje), i APLICIRANJE, sto je ovdje slucaj, stoga APPLY (He applied his first-aid skills)

xxxAzra
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala Azra.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tanja Abramovic: Good explanation. Just the spelling: "intravenous" instead of "intravenouse".
1 hr

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
2 hrs

agree  alszeg: agree also with olyx regarding the spelling
4 hrs