KudoZ home » Bosnian to English » Music

saz i sazlija

English translation: saz, saz player


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bosnian term or phrase:saz i sazlija
English translation:saz, saz player
Entered by: xxxBesmir

03:11 Jul 20, 2005
Bosnian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / Musical instruments
Bosnian term or phrase: saz i sazlija
Bosanski narodni instrument i čovjek koji ga svira.
xxxBesmir
saz, saz player
Explanation:
Saz (Turkish Long Neck Lute)
The Saz is the grandfather of the Greek Bouzouki. It's originated in Central Asia where Turks lived before their westward migration. Like the guitar in Spain and the bouzouki in Greece, the Saz is the most popular stringed instrument in Turkey. Although similar in shape to the Greek Bouzouki, the construction, size and sound of the Saz is different. You need a baglama saz to be able to play the microtones (Perde) of Arabic music. These instruments have traditional tied frets that are movable, and 3 courses of strings.
http://www.allaboutturkey.com/muzikalet.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 17 hrs 50 mins (2005-07-21 21:01:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nakon detaljnijeg \"čeprkanja\" po Internetu čini mi se da se za turski instrument (a logično je to i onaj u Bosni) pretežno koristi izvorni način pisanja *saz*, dok je *saaz* indijski instrument, verovatno sličan ako ne i isti, to bi Kornelija sigurno bolje znala da objasni.
Selected response from:

Miomira Brankovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Miomira hvala Vam puno opet sto ste mi pomogli i hvala puno Korneliji na intelektualnoj velikodusnosti sto je dopustila mogucnost da neko ko nema njenu muzicku podkovu bude u pravu. Hvala ostalim kolegama sto su mi pomogli!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5saz, saz player
Miomira Brankovic
5saaz i saazist
Kornelija


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
saz, saz player


Explanation:
Saz (Turkish Long Neck Lute)
The Saz is the grandfather of the Greek Bouzouki. It's originated in Central Asia where Turks lived before their westward migration. Like the guitar in Spain and the bouzouki in Greece, the Saz is the most popular stringed instrument in Turkey. Although similar in shape to the Greek Bouzouki, the construction, size and sound of the Saz is different. You need a baglama saz to be able to play the microtones (Perde) of Arabic music. These instruments have traditional tied frets that are movable, and 3 courses of strings.
http://www.allaboutturkey.com/muzikalet.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 17 hrs 50 mins (2005-07-21 21:01:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nakon detaljnijeg \"čeprkanja\" po Internetu čini mi se da se za turski instrument (a logično je to i onaj u Bosni) pretežno koristi izvorni način pisanja *saz*, dok je *saaz* indijski instrument, verovatno sličan ako ne i isti, to bi Kornelija sigurno bolje znala da objasni.

Miomira Brankovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Miomira hvala Vam puno opet sto ste mi pomogli i hvala puno Korneliji na intelektualnoj velikodusnosti sto je dopustila mogucnost da neko ko nema njenu muzicku podkovu bude u pravu. Hvala ostalim kolegama sto su mi pomogli!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihailolja
56 mins
  -> Hvala.

agree  V&M Stanković: ref: http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/saz , http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Saz , http://www.readliterature.com/glossary.htm , http://www.khaalida.com/glossary.htm , http://www.venusbellydance.com/dictionary.htm itd...
5 hrs
  -> Hvala.

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
5 hrs
  -> Hvala.

agree  Tanja Abramovic
14 hrs
  -> Hvala.

agree  Kornelija: Upravu ste kolegice.
1 day15 hrs
  -> Hvala Kornelija, nije mi bila namera da dovodim u sumnju vašu stručnost u ovoj oblasti, ali uvek postoji dilema kako pri prevođenju tretirati lokalne pojmove.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
saaz i saazist


Explanation:
Isti razlog koji sam navela i za šargiju.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 19 hrs 18 mins (2005-07-21 22:29:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Malo vise istrazivanja i ipak je kolegica Miomira u pravu, sto se tice saza.
A sto se tice osoba koja ga svira evo primjera:
http://www.liminalzone.org/basement/details.html
\'\'Evidence of the King is a conglomerate of ethnic musical traditions and popsicle flavors. By day, Mandloinist/Violinist Sandy Alese is a lighting designer. --Cellist/Sazist-- Mark Schirmer is an ecologically minded architect. And Percussionist Jay Schwartz is overly ambitious and underemployed.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 19 hrs 23 mins (2005-07-21 22:35:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jednako je ispravno i saz player.
http://www.turkumusic.com/ted.htm


Kornelija
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in CroatianCroatian