KudoZ home » Bosnian to English » Music

terzijan

English translation: pick/plectrum


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bosnian term or phrase:terzijan
English translation:pick/plectrum
Entered by: xxxBesmir

03:13 Jul 20, 2005
Bosnian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
Bosnian term or phrase: terzijan
Kaže: "Zvukovi na sazu se proizvode udaranjem terzijana po zicama."
xxxBesmir
pick
Explanation:
Pick
5. A small thin device (of metal or plastic or ivory) used to pluck a stringed instrument.
http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/pick



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 21 mins (2005-07-20 06:34:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kaze se takodje i plectrum.
http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/plectru...

Selected response from:

Miomira Brankovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Opet se postavilo pitanje mistifikacije termina kao u slucaju šargije, jer da sam preveo kao "šargija and terzijan" bojim se da nikome nista ne bi bilo jasno. Mi Bosanci smo strasno ljubomorni na bogatstvo naseg prelijepog jezika i zelimo ga po svaku cijenu sacuvati, ali to namece pitanja izvodljivosti i prakticnosti. Hvala Vama Miomira, hvala i ostalim kolegama sto su podijelili svoju ekspertizu sa mnom.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3pick
Miomira Brankovic
5terzijan
Nedzad Selmanovic


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pick


Explanation:
Pick
5. A small thin device (of metal or plastic or ivory) used to pluck a stringed instrument.
http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/pick



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 21 mins (2005-07-20 06:34:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kaze se takodje i plectrum.
http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/plectru...



Miomira Brankovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Opet se postavilo pitanje mistifikacije termina kao u slucaju šargije, jer da sam preveo kao "šargija and terzijan" bojim se da nikome nista ne bi bilo jasno. Mi Bosanci smo strasno ljubomorni na bogatstvo naseg prelijepog jezika i zelimo ga po svaku cijenu sacuvati, ali to namece pitanja izvodljivosti i prakticnosti. Hvala Vama Miomira, hvala i ostalim kolegama sto su podijelili svoju ekspertizu sa mnom.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  V&M Stanković
5 hrs
  -> Hvala.

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
6 hrs
  -> Hvala.

agree  Kornelija: Ovo je bas pravi prijevod. Bravo.
15 hrs
  -> Hvala, vidim da je ovo vasa uza oblast, pa kad vi kazete...

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
terzijan


Explanation:
Isti prijedlog kao i za sargiju. Jedno bez drugog ne ide

Plectrum
Noun
1. A small thin device (of metal or plastic or ivory) used to pluck a stringed instrument
http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/plectru...

sretno

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 3 mins (2005-07-20 13:16:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

evo jos referentnog materijala sa iste stranice
A plectrum (plural: plectra) is a device for plucking or strumming a stringed instrument. In guitars, banjos, and similar instruments, the plectrum is a separate tool held in the player\'s hand. In harpsichords, the plectra form part of the mechanism of the instrument.

Plectra for guitars, etc.
A plectrum for guitars, etc., typically takes the form of a narrow isosceles triangle with rounded corners; the acutest angle is the one commonly used to pluck the string. Such a plectrum can also be called a pick (or a flatpick to distinguish it from finger picks). They are made of a variety of materials, plastic being the most common. The size, shape and thickness may vary considerably. Items such as small coins may successfully be used as a substitute plectrum if the need arises.

Banjo and guitar players may wear a thumb pick mounted on a ring, and sometimes finger picks on their fingertips.


Plectra for harpsichords
In a harpsichord, the plectra (one for each string) are very small, often only about a centimeter long, about 1.5 millimeters wide, and perhaps half a millimeter thick. The plectrum is gently tapered, being narrowest at the plucking end. The top surface of the plectrum is flat and horizontal, and is held in the tongue of the jack, which permits it to pluck moving upward and pass almostly silently past the string moving downward.

Historically, plectra were made of sturdy quills (that is, large feathers). Crow quills were considered best, followed by raven quills. In some Italian harpsichords, leather plectra were used. In late French harpsichords by the great builder Pascal Taskin, peau de buffle, a chamois-like material from the hide of the European buffalo, was used for plectra that produced a delicate pianissimo. Of these materials, quill was by far the most common.

Modern harpsichords often substitute a more durable plastic, such as delrin, for quill; thus modern harpsichordists need not spend much of their time, as J. S. Bach did, requilling their instruments.



Nedzad Selmanovic
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat