KudoZ home » Bosnian to English » Other

serije tala

English translation: soil series, series of soils


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bosnian term or phrase:serije tala
English translation:soil series, series of soils
Entered by: BUZOV

22:15 Aug 3, 2006
Bosnian to English translations [PRO]
Other / kategorizacija zemljišta
Bosnian term or phrase: serije tala
Postupak kategorizacije provodi se u dvije etape: prvo se na osnovu prilika koja nameće prirodna stijena (geološki supstrat) izdvajaju pedosekvence, tj. serije tala koje se javljaju na istom ili sličnom matičnom supstratu koji određuje osnovne geomorfološke karakteristike, pa time i vid korištenja gledano u širem planu, a zatim se unutar pedosekvenci vrši izdvajanje kategorija (izdvaja se osam kategorija) koje su preuzete iz najčešće upotrebljavane američke klasifikacije, ''Land capability classification''.
Fuad Isabegović
soil series, series of soils
Explanation:
SOIL SERIES AND SOIL TAXONOMY
Soil series are defined according to the kind, sequence, and thickness of soil ... The occurrence of a soil series is limited to unique kinds of geologic ...
pubsindex.trb.org/document/view/default.asp?lbid=74236 - 8k - Spremljeno - Slične stranice


Ecology and Natural Resources: Soils of Wisconsin: IndexSee also Paleoclimate Climosequence of soils, 89 Cloquet soil series, 50, 92, ... See Clyman soil series; Conover soil series; Lamar- tine soil series Crown ...
digicoll.library.wisc.edu/.../EcoNatRes-idx?type=turn&entity=EcoNatRes000201950240&isize=text - 13k -

Garden Basics: The world 'series' of soils
The soil on Earth is a result of geologic events and climate over millenniums, and the various kinds of soil have been categorized into "series" and named ...
seattlepi.nwsource.com/nwgardens/271459_basics27.html - 26k - Spremljeno - Slične stranice


Carbon Pools and Accumulation Rates in an Age-Series of Soils in ...Carbon Pools and Accumulation Rates in an Age-Series of Soils in Drained Thaw-Lake Basins, Arctic Alaska. JG Bockheim*,a , KM Hinkelb , WR Eisnerb and XY ...
soil.scijournals.org/cgi/content/abstract/68/2/697

Selected response from:

BUZOV
Croatia
Grading comment
Najradije bih dao dva boda Vama i dva kolegici Stepanovic, ali to nije moguce. Buduci da sam njoj vec dodijelio bodove u nekoliko prilika, evo da i Vas KudoZ konto obogatim.
Hvala na pomoci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5soil series
Mira Stepanovic
4 +1soil series, series of soils
BUZOV


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
soil series, series of soils


Explanation:
SOIL SERIES AND SOIL TAXONOMY
Soil series are defined according to the kind, sequence, and thickness of soil ... The occurrence of a soil series is limited to unique kinds of geologic ...
pubsindex.trb.org/document/view/default.asp?lbid=74236 - 8k - Spremljeno - Slične stranice


Ecology and Natural Resources: Soils of Wisconsin: IndexSee also Paleoclimate Climosequence of soils, 89 Cloquet soil series, 50, 92, ... See Clyman soil series; Conover soil series; Lamar- tine soil series Crown ...
digicoll.library.wisc.edu/.../EcoNatRes-idx?type=turn&entity=EcoNatRes000201950240&isize=text - 13k -

Garden Basics: The world 'series' of soils
The soil on Earth is a result of geologic events and climate over millenniums, and the various kinds of soil have been categorized into "series" and named ...
seattlepi.nwsource.com/nwgardens/271459_basics27.html - 26k - Spremljeno - Slične stranice


Carbon Pools and Accumulation Rates in an Age-Series of Soils in ...Carbon Pools and Accumulation Rates in an Age-Series of Soils in Drained Thaw-Lake Basins, Arctic Alaska. JG Bockheim*,a , KM Hinkelb , WR Eisnerb and XY ...
soil.scijournals.org/cgi/content/abstract/68/2/697



BUZOV
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Najradije bih dao dva boda Vama i dva kolegici Stepanovic, ali to nije moguce. Buduci da sam njoj vec dodijelio bodove u nekoliko prilika, evo da i Vas KudoZ konto obogatim.
Hvala na pomoci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mira Stepanovic: izgleda da smo istovremeno dali odgovor, izvinjavam se...
42 mins
  -> izgleda da jesmo ...

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
soil series


Explanation:
neobičan oblik reči "tlo" ali sam konačno shvatila...

ili series of soils

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&client=firefox-a&rls=...


    Reference: http://soils.usda.gov/technical/classification/osd/index.htm...
Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4