KudoZ home » Bosnian to English » Other

lafcina

English translation: a show-off


05:01 Mar 4, 2002
Bosnian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bosnian term or phrase: lafcina
lafcina
jen
English translation:a show-off
Explanation:
It sometimes refers to someone(a male) who likes to show off. Mostly used ironically.
However, it can also mean "a great guy" as in "On je prava lafcina". (He is a great guy).
That's all I can think of right now.Maybe I'll come up with a more appropriate term later.
Selected response from:

Croatian Translator
Croatia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2a show-offCroatian Translator
4StudMura
4ladies` man
Sladjana Stojanovic


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a show-off


Explanation:
It sometimes refers to someone(a male) who likes to show off. Mostly used ironically.
However, it can also mean "a great guy" as in "On je prava lafcina". (He is a great guy).
That's all I can think of right now.Maybe I'll come up with a more appropriate term later.

Croatian Translator
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vesna Zivcic
1 hr

agree  Chinoise
152 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ladies` man


Explanation:
ladies` man or attractive man

Sladjana Stojanovic
Serbia and Montenegro

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stud


Explanation:
Good (hot) looking guy.

Mura
United States