KudoZ home » Bosnian to English » Other

Drago mi je da vas vidim

English translation: I'm glad to see you/Nice to see you


21:46 Mar 11, 2002
Bosnian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bosnian term or phrase: Drago mi je da vas vidim
Pri susretu s nekim kad hocemo da kazemo da nam je drago sto smo se sreli
Slavica
English translation:I'm glad to see you/Nice to see you
Explanation:
Ukoliko susrecemo nekoga koga znamo od ranije reci cemo "I'm glad to see you", ako smo upoznali nekoga tada cemo reci "I'm glad to meet you".

Medjutim, to je vise formalno. U svakodnevnom govoru reci cemo "Nice to see you", ili "Good to see you".

Srdacno!
Selected response from:

Kemal Mustajbegovic
Grading comment
Hej hvalaaaaa nisam vjerovala da ovo radi. Obecavam necu vas mucim vise ovim bezveznim pitanjcima. Bilo je to prvo sto mi je palo na pamet, cisto da provjerim da li radi!
Caosssssss

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3I'm glad to see you/Nice to see you
Kemal Mustajbegovic
4 +1I'm glad to see you!evaesse


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I'm glad to see you!


Explanation:


I'm glad to see you!

I'm happy to see you!

To bi bilo to!

Eva

evaesse
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Croatian Translator
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I'm glad to see you/Nice to see you


Explanation:
Ukoliko susrecemo nekoga koga znamo od ranije reci cemo "I'm glad to see you", ako smo upoznali nekoga tada cemo reci "I'm glad to meet you".

Medjutim, to je vise formalno. U svakodnevnom govoru reci cemo "Nice to see you", ili "Good to see you".

Srdacno!

Kemal Mustajbegovic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
Hej hvalaaaaa nisam vjerovala da ovo radi. Obecavam necu vas mucim vise ovim bezveznim pitanjcima. Bilo je to prvo sto mi je palo na pamet, cisto da provjerim da li radi!
Caosssssss

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Croatian Translator
1 hr

agree  Sladjana Stojanovic
6 hrs

agree  hrvaska
178 days