KudoZ home » Bosnian to English » Other

Izbori u Bosni i Hercegovini

English translation: elections in Bosnia and Herzegovina


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bosnian term or phrase:Izbori u Bosni i Hercegovini
English translation:elections in Bosnia and Herzegovina
Entered by: Elisabeth Ghysels

16:16 Apr 4, 2002
Bosnian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bosnian term or phrase: Izbori u Bosni i Hercegovini
It's in the mailing address on a letter from Bosnia.
Rachel
elections in Bosnia and Herzegovina
Explanation:
Could it be that it was a pre-adressed envelope for taking part in the elections by letter?
Greetings,

Nikolaus
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3elections in Bosnia and Herzegovina
Elisabeth Ghysels
5 +1Elections in Bosnia and Herzegovinaxxxamra
5BIH elections
Ljiljana Krstic


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
elections in Bosnia and Herzegovina


Explanation:
Could it be that it was a pre-adressed envelope for taking part in the elections by letter?
Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
12 mins

agree  TBQGS
27 mins

agree  Kemal Mustajbegovic: Bosnia-Herzegovina
22 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Elections in Bosnia and Herzegovina


Explanation:
Elections in Bosnia and Herzegovina

hope it helps

xxxamra

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kemal Mustajbegovic: Bosnia-Herzegovina
20 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
BIH elections


Explanation:
BIH is an abbrevation for Bosnia and Herzegovina


Ljiljana Krstic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kemal Mustajbegovic: In Bosnian yes but in English it's "Bosnia-Herzegovina"
8 hrs

agree  hrvaska: with Kemmus
153 days