KudoZ home » Bosnian to English » Other

masala

English translation: Thank God


14:36 May 13, 2002
Bosnian to English translations [PRO]
Bosnian term or phrase: masala
We are having hard time translating:
Masala
Thanks in advance
IZIDA
English translation:Thank God
Explanation:
Mašala comes from Arabic and means "Thank God" - Hvala Bogu.

Regards!
Selected response from:

Kemal Mustajbegovic
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for your help. All of the input was more than useful, but in the context of what we were doing, Thanks God is the best solution
I am honored to have you all as my peers
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Thank God
Kemal Mustajbegovic
5Well done, good for you, that's the spirit, etc.
Mark Daniels
4KNOCK WOOD!
Sladjana Stojanovic
4but there is another usageslavist


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Thank God


Explanation:
Mašala comes from Arabic and means "Thank God" - Hvala Bogu.

Regards!


Kemal Mustajbegovic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for your help. All of the input was more than useful, but in the context of what we were doing, Thanks God is the best solution
I am honored to have you all as my peers

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxNermina
23 mins

agree  Nenija Hasanic
2 hrs

agree  hrvaska
92 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
but there is another usage


Explanation:
Yes, Mashala means thank God,
but in everyday use it means smth different:

ex. Good for you!

meaning U are realy good at doing smth
expressing admirations about one's behaviour, conduct, work etc.

slavist

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Daniels: Agree, as in 'Mašala mala!'
1 hr
  -> Tako je. I ovo je prema meni najfrekventnije

disagree  hrvaska: No this is wrong-masala in every day langage means hvala bogu.
97 days
  -> masala definitely means also Good for you and even more often:))

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Well done, good for you, that's the spirit, etc.


Explanation:
Comes from Arabic via Turkish, and literally means Thank God, but in common use is an expression of approval, as above.

Mark

Mark Daniels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 20

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
KNOCK WOOD!


Explanation:
or mašala is used like: when is something good for example
when you finished good job.
and second menaing of word in english knock wood.

Sladjana Stojanovic
Serbia and Montenegro