KudoZ home » Bosnian to English » Other

meraklija

English translation: leaving life to the fullest


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bosnian term or phrase:meraklija
English translation:leaving life to the fullest
Entered by: tanya9

18:32 Aug 18, 2002
Bosnian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bosnian term or phrase: meraklija
term used in poems
tanya9
United States
Meraklija-no literal transletion for this term
Explanation:
merakija-there is not a literal transletion for this term in English, but the closet possible answer is a person which love good tiem, parties, drinking and music.
Selected response from:

hrvaska
Grading comment
thanks, that's what I thought is the meaning of the word
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Meraklija-no literal transletion for this termhrvaska
5there is no such expression as "a high liver"...
Libero_Lang_Lab
4high liver (or high-liver)
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Meraklija-no literal transletion for this term


Explanation:
merakija-there is not a literal transletion for this term in English, but the closet possible answer is a person which love good tiem, parties, drinking and music.

hrvaska
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in pair: 2
Grading comment
thanks, that's what I thought is the meaning of the word

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chicago-Bosnian
11 hrs
  -> hvala

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high liver (or high-liver)


Explanation:
so, as hrvaska describes, one who lives a live full of enjoyment.

Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Drvodelic Dictionary
    Reference: http://www.bartleby.com/61/88/L0208800.html
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Almir Comor MITI: The only corresponding English term is "high-liver"
10 mins

disagree  Chicago-Bosnian: there is no expression in real world such as "high liver" sorry
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
there is no such expression as "a high liver"...


Explanation:
but you can say that someone "likes to live the high-life"

and it is live NOT leave... please check with native speakers if you are not 100% sure!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 21:43:44 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

THE EXPRESSION IS

LIVING LIFE TO THE FULL

NOT

LEAVING LIFE TO THE FULLEST

IF YOU PUT THAT IN YOUR TRANSLATION AN ENGLISH NATIVE SPEAKER WILL LAUGH AT YOU I AM AFRAID

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English