KudoZ home » Bosnian to English » Other

stanni ili putsam

English translation: stop or I'll shoot


10:58 Oct 19, 2002
Bosnian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bosnian term or phrase: stanni ili putsam
what does stanni ili putsam mean in english please translaye from bosnian to english
Angela
English translation:stop or I'll shoot
Explanation:
that's it
Selected response from:

xxxNermina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Don't move or I'll shoot
Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
5 +2stop or I'll shootxxxNermina
3 +1Make a move and you're dead.
Drak


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Don't move or I'll shoot


Explanation:
native speaker

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 11:11:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it is \"stani ili pucam\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 11:13:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

other suggestions \"Freeze or I\'ll shoot\", \"stop or I shoot\", etc.

Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Drak
45 mins
  -> hvala, vozdra ;-)

agree  IZIDA: The last two are probably the best, simple and direct
1 day9 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Tanja Abramovic
4 days
  -> hvala :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Make a move and you're dead.


Explanation:
I agree with Saraj. This is the way they would say it in American movies...
By the way, it is not "putsam"; it is "pucam".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 12:01:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...and \"stani\" instead of \"stanni\".

Drak
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ: Why not, but then in Bosnian it would be "Maknes li se, mrtav si!" ; I already said for "stani" and "pucam"
36 mins
  -> Agreed. I was just offering another possibility, or (as the jazz musician would put it) an extension on the same chord...

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stop or I'll shoot


Explanation:
that's it

xxxNermina
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hrvaska
22 hrs

agree  IZIDA: Very simple very direct
1 day3 hrs