KudoZ home » Bosnian to English » Other

translate from bosnian to english

English translation: I'm a British soldier, good morning and good bye...


17:54 Oct 19, 2002
Bosnian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bosnian term or phrase: translate from bosnian to english
could you please translate these words from bosnian to english please.
ya sam britanski voynyic,
dobro yutro
& dovijenya
Angela
English translation:I'm a British soldier, good morning and good bye...
Explanation:
that's a weird context, but that's what it means
Selected response from:

xxxNermina
Grading comment
thankyou so much you've been most helpfull
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2I'm a British soldier, good morning and good bye...xxxNermina
5 +1I' m British soldier,good morning and good -by.hrvaska
4 +1As it follows:
Olga Simon


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I' m British soldier,good morning and good -by.


Explanation:
This is a literal translation of the
sentence.

hrvaska
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ: correction: I'm a British soldier, good morning and goodbye
17 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I'm a British soldier, good morning and good bye...


Explanation:
that's a weird context, but that's what it means

xxxNermina
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
thankyou so much you've been most helpfull

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ: ja sam britanski vojnik, dobro jutro, dovidjenja
12 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Nenija Hasanic
1 hr
  -> thanks

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
As it follows:


Explanation:
1) ya sam britanski voynyic = I am a British soldier
2) dobro yutro = Good morning
3) doviDjenya = Good-bye (Bye).


Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ: ja sam britanski vojnik, dobro jutro, dovidjenja
10 mins