KudoZ home » Bosnian to English » Other

translate from bosnian to english

English translation: Danger ! Mine fields


09:33 Oct 25, 2002
Bosnian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bosnian term or phrase: translate from bosnian to english
what does opasnost! Minska polje mean. please translate to english thankyou
Angela
English translation:Danger ! Mine fields
Explanation:
I hope this is helpful enough !!
Selected response from:

Margarita Ioannidou
Greece
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Danger ! Mine fields
Margarita Ioannidou
5 +2Danger! Land mines
Kemal Mustajbegovic
5 -1Danger! Mines!gadegaard


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Danger ! Mine fields


Explanation:
I hope this is helpful enough !!


Margarita Ioannidou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in SerbianSerbian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Drak
2 hrs

agree  A.Đapo
2 hrs

agree  Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
6 hrs

agree  hrvaska
8 hrs

agree  Tanja Abramovic
3 days9 hrs

agree  Blanka van Raalte
3 days10 hrs

agree  Ljiljana Krstic
3 days20 hrs

agree  Mura
10 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Danger! Land mines


Explanation:
Previous answer is literary correct but I would use this one which is more common in English.

Cheers!

Kemal Mustajbegovic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Blanka van Raalte
3 days8 hrs

agree  hrvaska
28 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Danger! Mines!


Explanation:
Danger=Opasnost

Mines=Minska polja

gadegaard
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  hrvaska: mines are excavation from which mineral substances are taken or encased explosive for destroying enemy vehicles. So, the meaning of this word is not mine fields.
18 hrs