KudoZ home » Bosnian to English » Other

sta ima kakosi moj surkane?

English translation: What's up? How are you doin' my brotha (in law)?


19:15 Dec 29, 2002
Bosnian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bosnian term or phrase: sta ima kakosi moj surkane?
Pa posto sam sebe nazvivas das si glupan ja ti t nemogu nista. A u ta cetri pisma sto sam ti ih posiao imaju dvije pjesme i slike privo ih na ns naladaj a ih slusaj i slike gledaj. Pjesme su od Dine Merlina i od Ismaeta Hore Kada ih poslusas javimi jesuli pravo dobre. Toliko od Hazm. Pozdravi dragu i nemoj da zaboravis da i njenu slik posaljes da je vidimo.Vozdra Hazmo
Sherrie Boyer
English translation:What's up? How are you doin' my brotha (in law)?
Explanation:
Well, since you call yourself stupid, there's nothin' I can do about it. And concerning those four letters I sent you, therein you'll find two songs and pictures. First upload them on "ns?" then listen to them and have a look at the pictures. The songs are by Dino Merlin and Ismet Horo. Once you finish with the listening, tell me if they're real good. That's all from Hazmo. Say hello to your darling and don't forget to send a picture of hers as well, so we can see her.
Buh-bye, Hazmo.

Native speaker
Selected response from:

Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
Belgium
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5What's up? How are you doin' my brotha (in law)?
Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
5 +3What's up? How are you, my cuz?
Drak


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
What's up? How are you, my cuz?


Explanation:
Well, since you call yourself names like stupid, I can't help you. And in those four letters I sent you there are two songs and pictures [unintelligeble text], so listen to them and take a look at the pictures, too. The songs are by Dino Merlin and by Ismaet Hora. Once you've heard them, tell me if they are real good, of what? That's all from Hazm. Say hi to your beloved and don't forget to send her picture so that we can see her. Later, Hazmo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 00:59:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As a translator, I do not feel obliged to correct mistakes of the original text. As a matter of fact, I like to carry the mistakes over. They disclose the cultural, linguistic ethnic, and other information. Those mistakes sometimes disclose the authors state of mind at the moment of writing... etc...

I am not disputing Saraj\'s translation. He correctly translated the contents of the original text. He did not, however, truthfully convey the level of literacy of the original author. His translation, is, therefore, \"ironed out\" and feels \"smoother\" than the original text...

I could go on and on about this... Happy New Year!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 01:01:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, one more thing: \"brotha (in law)\"... I don\'t know...

Drak
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ: unintelligible text = first upload them on "ns?" ; the correct spelling is: Ismet Horo; That's all from Hazmo; I admit that the text in Bosnian is full of mistakes, it's awful. Happy New Year :-))
3 hrs

agree  A.Đapo: i think that the mistakes are not made by speaker but the person who posted the question,but if not you are right
12 hrs
  -> Even so, we are translators, our job is not to speculate what the author wanted to say, we translate what we see in front of us...

agree  Tanja Abramovic: Drak, you are absolutely right about "carrying the mistakes over".Clients often request that in order to be sure of the other party' s state of mind...(especially in a court or medical setting).
2 days10 hrs

agree  Chicago-Bosnian: its very good translation but Saraj made it in such a way that is closer in the SPIRIT than this one...slight difference though...but good job anyway!
19 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
What's up? How are you doin' my brotha (in law)?


Explanation:
Well, since you call yourself stupid, there's nothin' I can do about it. And concerning those four letters I sent you, therein you'll find two songs and pictures. First upload them on "ns?" then listen to them and have a look at the pictures. The songs are by Dino Merlin and Ismet Horo. Once you finish with the listening, tell me if they're real good. That's all from Hazmo. Say hello to your darling and don't forget to send a picture of hers as well, so we can see her.
Buh-bye, Hazmo.

Native speaker


Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hrvaska
1 hr
  -> hvala :-)

agree  A.Đapo
8 hrs
  -> hvala :-)

agree  Mura
13 hrs
  -> hvala :-)

agree  Tanja Abramovic: Polished and excellent translation (although "too good" for the original). Demonstrates a high level of mastering of both languages and their idiomatic nuances. Also, "brother (brotha, bro, sl.)-in-law"(surkan, surak, surnjaja...) is a good choice.
2 days7 hrs
  -> wow, thank you very much, I am flattered

agree  Chicago-Bosnian: absolutely agree with olyx, although the translation by Drak was pretty good, thi sona SARAJJJ was much more reflecting the same SPIRIT in which the person was refering to ..his 'brotha" hehe. BRAVO!!! A plus ...
19 days
  -> thanks :-)