KudoZ home » Bosnian to English » Other

mol, lignja, hobotnica

English translation: hake, squid, octopus


22:01 Jan 13, 2003
Bosnian to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ sea fish
Bosnian term or phrase: mol, lignja, hobotnica
I think these are fish....can someone help me translate?
Lance
English translation:hake, squid, octopus
Explanation:
..that's what it is.
Selected response from:

Davorka Grgic
Grading comment
Thanks so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5hake, squid, octopus
Davorka Grgic
5 +2whiting, squid, octopus
alz


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
hake, squid, octopus


Explanation:
..that's what it is.


    any dictionary
Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 19
Grading comment
Thanks so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ: not sure for hake, but the rest is ok
1 hr

agree  gladic: see http://www.efsa.hr/Slovo zakona/Slovo_zakona.htm
12 hrs

agree  A.Đapo
13 hrs

agree  Ingrid Lovric: hake is "oslić" which is the same fish as "mol"
14 hrs

agree  Chicago-Bosnian: all is good (by the way i don't consider "lignje i hobotnnicu" as FISH?????? Am I wrong? These 2 are not fish to me..hehe
4 days

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
whiting, squid, octopus


Explanation:
mol (Merlangius merlangus)= Whiting
lignja (Loligo vulgaris) = Squid
hobotnica (Octopus sp.) = Octopus

hope this helps
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 21:29:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.fishbase.org/ComNames/CommonNamesList.cfm?ID=29&G...

alz
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ: whiting = merlan or zlatoperka
1 hr
  -> http://www.fishbase.org/ComNames/CommonNamesList.cfm?ID=29&G...

agree  Kemal Mustajbegovic: Mol = whiting, no doubt
14 hrs

neutral  Ingrid Lovric: whiting is "pišmolj" which is not the same fish as "mol"
14 hrs
  -> http://kinet.ims.hr/detpojmovi.asp?idp=96 (s ribom uvijek isti problem: svak vala - svoje ima :) )

agree  Chicago-Bosnian: oslic ba hajde, neko kaze vako neko onako, good translation agree with kemal hehe
4 days