ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Bosnian to English » Other

tačno vrijeme

English translation: time-of-day service

09:07 Jan 7, 2010
Bosnian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Other / services
Bosnian term or phrase: tačno vrijeme
radi se o dobijanju informacije o tačnom vremenu putem ranije snimljene govorne poruke, nakon što se nazove određeni broj telefona.
lifeandlove
English translation:time-of-day service
Explanation:
Ako je naziv usluge ono sto se trazi, a ne izraz "tacno vrijeme"
http://tf.nist.gov/stations/sig.html
ili
telephone clocks
http://tufi.alphalink.com.au/time/time_telephone.html
Selected response from:

Aleksandar Gasic
Montenegro
Grading comment
vas prijedlog mi najvise odgovara zbog konteksta, hvala puno :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1exact time
John Farebrother
4accurate timemaja brown
3time-of-day service
Aleksandar Gasic


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exact time


Explanation:
Šta drugo?

John Farebrother
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA: Егзактли!
38 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accurate time


Explanation:
'accurate' denotes precision. however, depending on context, official time may be appropriate here


    Reference: http://www.gov.com
maja brown
Malta
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
time-of-day service


Explanation:
Ako je naziv usluge ono sto se trazi, a ne izraz "tacno vrijeme"
http://tf.nist.gov/stations/sig.html
ili
telephone clocks
http://tufi.alphalink.com.au/time/time_telephone.html

Aleksandar Gasic
Montenegro
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
vas prijedlog mi najvise odgovara zbog konteksta, hvala puno :)




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Sherefedin MUSTAFA