KudoZ home » Bosnian to English » Other

Svako jutro jedno jaje organizmu snagu daje

English translation: An egg every morning...


04:17 Mar 26, 2003
Bosnian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bosnian term or phrase: Svako jutro jedno jaje organizmu snagu daje
General saying
Eric Nelson
English translation:An egg every morning...
Explanation:
...gives strength to a body.

That's a literal translation but the saying somehow corresponds to an English one "An apple a day keeps doctor away".

Healthy staff.

Cheers!
Selected response from:

Kemal Mustajbegovic
Grading comment
Thank you. I work with someone from Bosnia and she is trying to see if I can figure the saying out.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1An egg every morning...
Kemal Mustajbegovic
5AN EGG A DAY KEEPS DOCTOR AWAY
Ljiljana Krstic


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
An egg every morning...


Explanation:
...gives strength to a body.

That's a literal translation but the saying somehow corresponds to an English one "An apple a day keeps doctor away".

Healthy staff.

Cheers!

Kemal Mustajbegovic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
Thank you. I work with someone from Bosnia and she is trying to see if I can figure the saying out.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A.Đapo
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
AN EGG A DAY KEEPS DOCTOR AWAY


Explanation:
This is a paraphrase of an old English saying

Ljiljana Krstic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in pair: 4