KudoZ home » Bosnian to English » Other

ja nebe nista da dadnem da tebe se dogodi

English translation: I would not let anything bad happen to you


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bosnian term or phrase:ja nebe nista da dadnem da tebe se dogodi
English translation:I would not let anything bad happen to you
Entered by: A.Đapo

06:30 Jul 1, 2003
Bosnian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bosnian term or phrase: ja nebe nista da dadnem da tebe se dogodi
ja nebe nista da dadnem da tebe se dogodi
Rhiannon3
this is Macedonian lg.
Explanation:
Bosnian: Ja neću dati da ti se išta dogodi.
English: I won't let anything bad happen to you.
Selected response from:

A.Đapo
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Grading comment
good job yall
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Je ne bih dao da ti se ista dogodi = I would not allow / let that anything happens to you
Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
4 +2this is Macedonian lg.
A.Đapo


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
this is Macedonian lg.


Explanation:
Bosnian: Ja neću dati da ti se išta dogodi.
English: I won't let anything bad happen to you.

A.Đapo
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
good job yall

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
2 mins
  -> thanx

agree  Сергей Лузан
21 hrs
  -> thanx

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Je ne bih dao da ti se ista dogodi = I would not allow / let that anything happens to you


Explanation:
This is the correct form in Bosnian and the its translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 09:19:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: \"... and its translation\"

Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
21 hrs