KudoZ home » Bosnian to English » Other

Tita mi

English translation: I swear by Tito


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bosnian term or phrase:Tita mi
English translation:I swear by Tito
Entered by: A.Đapo

21:27 Nov 10, 2003
Bosnian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bosnian term or phrase: Tita mi
language
todd
I swear by Tito
Explanation:
When you want somebody to bealive something you did or sadi you say that. It is like Iswear by my mother's grave.
This one is not so frequent any more.
Selected response from:

A.Đapo
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3I swear by Tito
A.Đapo
5 -1I swear to TitoxxxTihi
2 +1Tito's honourNatasa Mazar


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I swear by Tito


Explanation:
When you want somebody to bealive something you did or sadi you say that. It is like Iswear by my mother's grave.
This one is not so frequent any more.

A.Đapo
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neva M.
5 mins
  -> hvala

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
1 hr
  -> hvala

disagree  babe: It is usual to say 'swear to' and not 'swear by'
12 hrs

agree  Ulvija Tanovic: and disagree w/ babe, both to and by are used with swear, but they produce different meanings and in this case it's by. However, for some strange linguistic reason, it's I swear ON my mother's grave.
1 day19 hrs
  -> hvala Ulvija, to sam upravo i ja mislila

agree  Tanja Abramovic: also agree with Ulvija.
3 days9 hrs
  -> hvala

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
I swear to Tito


Explanation:
I agree with others except it is swear to not by, thanx!

xxxTihi
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aida.: da, "to" je pravilnije
2 mins

disagree  Ulvija Tanovic: OXFORD Advanced Learner's Dictionary: swear by smb/sth: to name smb/sth as a guarantee of what one is promising, e.g. I swear by almighty God that I will tell the truth
1 day15 hrs

disagree  Tanja Abramovic: "I swear to Tito" means you are swearing directly to him, so this is not an accurate translation.
3 days6 hrs

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tito's honour


Explanation:
Humourous, like "scout's honour".

Natasa Mazar
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulvija Tanovic: this is probably the best one, because "Tita mi" has become such an idiom
3 hrs