KudoZ home » Bosnian to English » Poetry & Literature

djevojačka stijena

English translation: maiden's cliff


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bosnian term or phrase:djevojačka stijena
English translation:maiden's cliff
Entered by: xxxBesmir

02:55 Jul 20, 2005
Bosnian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Bosnian term or phrase: djevojačka stijena
Pojavljuje se u sljedećem kontekstu:

"To je najcesce bio onaj djevojacki skok u bezizlazu, o cemu zorno svojedoce nazivi 'djevojackih stijena' na mnogim mjestima u nas."
xxxBesmir
maiden's cliff
Explanation:
I think this phrase will meet your needs perfectly. Check out the Web reference.
Selected response from:

Pavle Perencevic
Canada
Grading comment
Da, Pavle, ova fraza na najelokventniji moguci nacin opisuje termin za kojim sam tragao: savrseno ste spojili i vremenski period i poeticnost oba jezika. Hvala Vama posebno Pavle, hvala Dusici na poeticnosti koju cu svakako iskoristiti, i hvala ostalima!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4maiden's cliffPavle Perencevic
4opet, malo ovdje mjesta, vidi u objasnjenju!
Dusica Cook


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
djevojačka stijena
opet, malo ovdje mjesta, vidi u objasnjenju!


Explanation:
Most often, it was that fatal leap a girl would take in hopelessness, of which proof lies in the name given to a number of our rocks – “the girl’s cliff”.

A mozda promjeniti drugi dio recenice u: "and the proof for it lies in... " provjeri sa kontekstom. Sta ti bolje lezi

tj. ako sam dala pravilan odgovor, my friend

Dusica Cook
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
djevojačka stijena
maiden's cliff


Explanation:
I think this phrase will meet your needs perfectly. Check out the Web reference.


    Reference: http://genealogy-matters.com/Towns/maiden.html
Pavle Perencevic
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Da, Pavle, ova fraza na najelokventniji moguci nacin opisuje termin za kojim sam tragao: savrseno ste spojili i vremenski period i poeticnost oba jezika. Hvala Vama posebno Pavle, hvala Dusici na poeticnosti koju cu svakako iskoristiti, i hvala ostalima!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dusica Cook: da, da, da, maiden's da.... da... odlicno, nisam se toga sjetila, a rjecnici su daleko, daleko! besko, koristi ovo, kombiniraj s recenicom koju sam ti dala
1 hr

agree  Ingrid Lovric
1 hr

agree  V&M Stanković
4 hrs

agree  Miomira Brankovic
14 hrs