KudoZ home » Bosnian to English » Poetry & Literature

zakidanje

English translation: restricting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bosnian term or phrase:zakidanje
English translation:restricting
Entered by: Eric Bullington

22:37 Oct 20, 2006
Bosnian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Bosnian term or phrase: zakidanje
Odsijecanje i zakidanje ibadeta te smatranje mnogih od njih novotarijom, kao zabranjivanje sunneta prije džume namaza i zabrana određivanja posebnog vremena za neki ibadet i skraćivanje teravije namaza na osam rekjata.
Eric Bullington
restricting
Explanation:
Zakinuti nekome na nečemu means to give smb. less of what they're entitled to, but the meaning here may be more along the lines of "restricting prayer" or "curtailing prayer" or perhaps "denying smb. the right to prayer" or "infringing on the right to pray". This might make sense in the context of the whole sentence.
Selected response from:

Pavle Perencevic
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks, Pavle. Curtailing is also a good choice, but I went with restricting. Thanks also Mark and Sarajevo, too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5curtailing
sarajevo
3 +1stinting (on)
Mark Daniels
3restrictingPavle Perencevic


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stinting (on)


Explanation:
I think a fairly close rendition of the expression "zakidati", at least in this context. "Cutting back [down?] and stinting on prayer..."?

Mark Daniels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SSL-Maida B
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
restricting


Explanation:
Zakinuti nekome na nečemu means to give smb. less of what they're entitled to, but the meaning here may be more along the lines of "restricting prayer" or "curtailing prayer" or perhaps "denying smb. the right to prayer" or "infringing on the right to pray". This might make sense in the context of the whole sentence.

Pavle Perencevic
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks, Pavle. Curtailing is also a good choice, but I went with restricting. Thanks also Mark and Sarajevo, too.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
curtailing


Explanation:
As you already know, the topic is prayer, and the first word is "cutting." Curtailing seems suitable in this context. Without this context, the word would mean "cut short."

sarajevo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat