KudoZ home » Bosnian to English » Poetry & Literature

necu

English translation: I don't want to/ I won't


21:42 Jun 27, 2004
Bosnian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Bosnian term or phrase: necu
Love Story
Seany
English translation:I don't want to/ I won't
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

vorloff
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2I shall not
BUZOV
5 +2I don't want to/ I won't
vorloff


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I don't want to/ I won't


Explanation:
.

vorloff
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nedzad Selmanovic
1 day16 hrs

agree  Chinoise
6 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I shall not


Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 1 hr 15 mins (2004-06-30 22:58:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HOĆU or ĆU = I shall (I will)
NE = NO
-------------------
NE HOĆU => NE-ĆU = NEĆU
------------------------
NEĆU = I shan\'t or I won\'t
------------------------------
I DON\'T WANT TO = something else ... i.e. NE ŽELIM
----------------------------------------------------
WANT = ŽELJETI
----------------
ŽELJA = WISH
--------------------
As I recall ...

BUZOV
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nedzad Selmanovic
1 day19 hrs
  -> Hvala lijepa .

agree  Chinoise
7 days