KudoZ home » Bosnian to English » Tech/Engineering

ostavinska rasprava

English translation: legal proceedings ...


14:24 May 21, 2003
Bosnian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Bosnian term or phrase: ostavinska rasprava
When somebody dies and everything that he/she left behind is devided between childeren...
English translation:legal proceedings ...
Explanation:
legal proceedings to establish validity of will


Regards!
Selected response from:

Kemal Mustajbegovic
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8probate proceedings
Vesna Bozic Taylor
5 +6probate proceedings
Vesna Bozic Taylor
5 +2I don't understand why Anonymous didn't choose the answer most translators found more accurate.
Marina Smith
5 +1legal proceedings ...
Kemal Mustajbegovic


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
legal proceedings ...


Explanation:
legal proceedings to establish validity of will


Regards!

Kemal Mustajbegovic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aida.: legal inheritance proceedings .......... morate negdje inheritance dodati:)
1 hr

disagree  Vilena Petrovic: It is not just any legal proceedings, it is probate(inheritance) proceedings.
1 hr

neutral  Marina Smith: too vague.
1 day3 hrs

agree  hrvaska: with Vilena Petrovic
11 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
probate proceedings


Explanation:
Probate is the court supervised legal process that includes determining the validity of your will, gathering your assets... and then distributing the remaining assets to those persons entitled to them.
http://www.lectlaw.com/filesh/qfl08.htm




    Reference: http://www.lectlaw.com/filesh/qfl08.htm
Vesna Bozic Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vilena Petrovic
11 mins

agree  adrianl
37 mins

agree  Sasabo
45 mins

agree  Marina Smith
1 day1 hr

agree  LaraM
1 day3 hrs

agree  Tanja Abramovic
10 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
probate proceedings


Explanation:
Probate is the court supervised legal process that includes determining the validity of your will, gathering your assets... and then distributing the remaining assets to those persons entitled to them.
http://www.lectlaw.com/filesh/qfl08.htm

Probate court proceedings - Ostavinska rasprava (Institut za strane jezike)





    Reference: http://www.lectlaw.com/filesh/qfl08.htm
Vesna Bozic Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vilena Petrovic
6 mins

agree  adrianl
32 mins

agree  Sasabo
39 mins

agree  A.Đapo
1 hr

agree  Karen Ordanic
10 hrs

agree  Marina Smith
1 day1 hr

agree  LaraM: Da, to je ostavinska rasprava.
1 day3 hrs

agree  simona1
5 days

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I don't understand why Anonymous didn't choose the answer most translators found more accurate.


Explanation:
Askers can make mistakes, but it would be a shame not to enter the correct translation into the glossaries, as legal proceddings is far to vague an answer, in fact it doesnt really answer the question.

Marina Smith

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LaraM: Slazem se sa vama. Izbor odgovora je cudan. Ne znam zasto je trazen prijevod, kad nije uzeto u obzir misljenje vecine prevodilaca.To se desavalo i ranije, doduse ne cesto.
2 hrs

agree  simona1
4 days