KudoZ home » Bosnian to English » Tech/Engineering

Daljina nas djeli al' nemoj da patis, cekat cu te vijerno svdok se nevratis. Dal

English translation: we are separated by a great distance, but you shouldn't suffer, I will faithfully wait for you till


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bosnian term or phrase:Daljina nas djeli al' nemoj da patis, cekat cu te vijerno svdok se nevratis. Dal
English translation:we are separated by a great distance, but you shouldn't suffer, I will faithfully wait for you till
Entered by: A.Đapo

20:52 Nov 10, 2003
Bosnian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Bosnian term or phrase: Daljina nas djeli al' nemoj da patis, cekat cu te vijerno svdok se nevratis. Dal
Daljina nas djeli al' nemoj da patis, cekat cu te vijerno svdok se nevratis. Daleko si voljeni moj, duge su mi tamne noci, al' ljubav mi snagu daje da izdrzim u samoci. Daljina nas dijeli, al' ljubav nas spaja, tesko je, tesko bez tvoji zagrljaja
nicole gorney
we are separated by a great distance, but you shouldn't suffer, I will faithfully wait for you till
Explanation:
You are far away my beloved, the dark night are long, but love gives me strenght to endure the longlines. We are separaed by the distance but connected by love, it is hard , it is hard without your hug.
Selected response from:

A.Đapo
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2we are separated by a great distance, but you shouldn't suffer, I will faithfully wait for you till
A.Đapo
4Distance separates us, but don't you suffer, I'll wait for you faithfully untill you return.Natasa Mazar


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
we are separated by a great distance, but you shouldn't suffer, I will faithfully wait for you till


Explanation:
You are far away my beloved, the dark night are long, but love gives me strenght to endure the longlines. We are separaed by the distance but connected by love, it is hard , it is hard without your hug.

A.Đapo
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neva M.
9 mins
  -> hvala

agree  Nedzad Selmanovic
166 days
  -> hvala

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Distance separates us, but don't you suffer, I'll wait for you faithfully untill you return.


Explanation:
...You are far away, my love,my dark nights are so long, but love gives me strength to endure my solitude. Distances separate us, but love brings us together, it's hard, so hard without your embraces.

Natasa Mazar
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian