KudoZ home » Bulgarian to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Вие гледахте една продукция на ...

English translation: A/An [name of company] production


20:44 Feb 18, 2009
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
Bulgarian term or phrase: Вие гледахте една продукция на ...
Има ли стандартен превод на тази знаменита фраза? Трябва ми една ефектен израз.
Da_jivee
English translation:A/An [name of company] production
Explanation:
In the case of written credits you can use this form. If the credits are dubbed, a longer phrase may be preferable
Selected response from:

Mark Cole
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2A/An [name of company] production
Mark Cole
5This movie/film/feature movie is produced by.. or is a joint production of...Efrosina Perry
4You have been watching a production of............
Denka Momkova
4you were entertained by ... productionnatasha stoyanova
3This has been a XXX Television/Company Production.
Yavor Dimitrov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
This has been a XXX Television/Company Production.


Explanation:
Първото, за което се сещам.

Yavor Dimitrov
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
This movie/film/feature movie is produced by.. or is a joint production of...


Explanation:
Most movies are described like this and in case of more than one producer, it's a joint production of ... and ... .

Efrosina Perry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you were entertained by ... production


Explanation:
This (spectacular/dramatic/sensational ...) production was shown/introduced/played to you by ...

"You have been watching" a ... production

natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You have been watching a production of............


Explanation:
Мисля, че е най-често използваното в случая, макар и да не звучи особено ефектно...

Denka Momkova
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lilia Ignatova
19 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

disagree  yo_bg: "A production OF [a TV series/show/film]", но "A production BY [Joe Somebody/Bla-Bla Entertainment/Best Film Studios]"
1 day11 hrs
  ->  "на", не означава непременно "by", т.е, че е продукция на някого, както и Вие всъщност посочвате,

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
A/An [name of company] production


Explanation:
In the case of written credits you can use this form. If the credits are dubbed, a longer phrase may be preferable

Mark Cole
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zlatka Gospodinova
2 days52 mins

agree  Peter Grm
3 days2 hrs