KudoZ home » Bulgarian to English » Archaeology

юмручни клинове

English translation: handaxes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:юмручни клинове
English translation:handaxes
Entered by: Andrei Vrabtchev

06:42 Jul 2, 2008
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Archaeology
Bulgarian term or phrase: юмручни клинове
Оръдията на труда – кремъчни стъргалки, остриета, юмручни клинове (Витрина № 1) показват, че освен събиране на плодове и корени в стопанската дейност на неандерталеца, видно място заемал и ловът.
Andrei Vrabtchev
Bulgaria
handaxe
Explanation:
http://worldmuseumofman.org/mousterianeuropeanartifacts1.htm
Selected response from:

Atanas Dakov
Bulgaria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4hand-held [stone] wedges
Pavel Tsvetkov
4handaxe
Atanas Dakov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
handaxe


Explanation:
http://worldmuseumofman.org/mousterianeuropeanartifacts1.htm

Atanas Dakov
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hand-held [stone] wedges


Language variant: hand-held wedge-shaped flints

Explanation:
,

Pavel Tsvetkov
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12