KudoZ home » Bulgarian to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Сменен двигател

English translation: replaced motor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:сменен двигател
English translation:replaced motor
Entered by: klyunchev

19:52 Sep 17, 2007
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Bulgarian term or phrase: Сменен двигател
Context is a form with this instruction for filling out a section:

Използвайте този раздел, ако превозното средство:
Е било регистрирано като ново преди 1 октомври 2001 г., но разполага с двигател, който отговаря на стандарта за вредни емиси Евро III/3 или по-висок.
Същото е с поставен нов или сменен двигател.
James McVay
United States
replaced motor
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

klyunchev
Bulgaria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3replaced motorklyunchev
4(comment)
invguy
4refurbished engineEfrosina Perry
4used engine
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
3new or changed engine
Irena Pizzi


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
replaced motor


Explanation:
:-)

klyunchev
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  atche84: нов или сменен двигател = new or replaced motor/engine
3 hrs

agree  minahadji
2 days11 hrs

agree  Elena Aleksandrova
2 days15 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
new or changed engine


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-09-17 20:01:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In fact, the correct version should be ***replaced with new or used engine*** :-)

Irena Pizzi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in RussianRussian

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
used engine


Explanation:
-

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Bulgarian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
refurbished engine


Explanation:
I would rather say: "If the vehicle has a new or refurbished motor/engine installed."
I also think that the use of "nov" = new suggests that the "smenen" is refurbished.

Efrosina Perry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(comment)


Explanation:
Presumably, the section in question has something to do with engines that conform (or *might* conform) to the Euro 3 emission norms. As far as I take it, it should be filled out if:
a) the original engine is still in the vehicle, and is known to conform to Euro 3;
b) the original engine has been replaced by the same - but new - one (a recently manufactured engine might have added modifications to improve emission characteristics); or
c) the original engine has been replaced by a different one (originally designed for another vehicle) which might conform to Euro 3.

I think both sentences should be combined and the second one should be translated as "(...) or if the original engine has been replaced by a new or different one" - or something along those lines.


BTW the meaning of the last sentence is unequivocal. It could mean "The same (i.e. the vehicle) has an engine that has been replaced by a new or different one" or "The same (i.e. the above) applies to vehicles whose original engines have been replaced by new or different ones". I think it's the second meaning.

invguy
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 16