KudoZ home » Bulgarian to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

ЕГН

English translation: EGN Personal Number


17:10 Nov 7, 2007
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / death certificate
Bulgarian term or phrase: ЕГН
This is from a Bulgarian death certificate that I need to understand. This abbreviation is right beside the name of the deceased person.
Marcus Malabad
Canada
English translation:EGN Personal Number
Explanation:
Yeah, I know... I'm a man and not a number... unless I am Bulgarian...

"Personal No." is the official formula which appears in Bulgarian identity cards and Bulgarian passports.

"EGN" (daily bandied in Bulgarian life as "eh-geh-neh" and regularly given the neuter gender definite article as in "eh-geh-ne-to") stands for "единен граждански номер" which literally translated into English would be something entertaining like "uniform citizen's number". "EGN" is sufficiently grittily generic and officially specific to be left as is in an English translation, I feel.

The EGN comprises ten figures including a date of birth in yymmdd format plus four random and supposedly unique numbers.
Selected response from:

Peter Skipp
Bulgaria
Grading comment
thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5EGN Personal Number
Peter Skipp
4 +5PIN
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
5unified civil numberxxxpalilula
4social security number
Emilia Delibasheva
4National Registry Number
alexani


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
PIN


Explanation:
Personal Identification Number /PIN/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-11-07 17:26:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Can be translated also as Personal Number


Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Bulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krasimira Kalcheva
23 mins

agree  Iva Ilieva
37 mins

agree  V_N: I think calling it Personal ID Number can save a lot of questions
1 hr

agree  Alexandra Staneva
1 hr

agree  Milena Atanasova
2 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
National Registry Number


Explanation:
I believe this is better than PIN, because PIN is associated with bank cards and ATMs or SIM cards and cell phones "a secret numeric password shared between a user and a system that can be used to authenticate the user to the system"


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Personal_identification_number
alexani
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
social security number


Explanation:
Така е в Щатите.

Emilia Delibasheva
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  klyunchev: И какво общо има това с нашето ЕГН? Аз тук си имам застрахователен номер, който Е РАЗЛИЧЕН от ЕГН.
4 hrs
  -> Общото е, че и тях ги търсят в бази данни по този номер, както и нас по ЕГН.

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
EGN Personal Number


Explanation:
Yeah, I know... I'm a man and not a number... unless I am Bulgarian...

"Personal No." is the official formula which appears in Bulgarian identity cards and Bulgarian passports.

"EGN" (daily bandied in Bulgarian life as "eh-geh-neh" and regularly given the neuter gender definite article as in "eh-geh-ne-to") stands for "единен граждански номер" which literally translated into English would be something entertaining like "uniform citizen's number". "EGN" is sufficiently grittily generic and officially specific to be left as is in an English translation, I feel.

The EGN comprises ten figures including a date of birth in yymmdd format plus four random and supposedly unique numbers.

Example sentence(s):
  • "Kvo vi e egeneto?" (in that uniquely Bulgarian supercillious-verging-on-nasty voice from an official; literally "What's your EGN?")
  • "Zaradi egeneto e" (literally, "It's down to my EGN [that I suffer from XYZ age-related conditions]"
Peter Skipp
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Malamova-Pancheva: Peter, your comments are very culture specific and fun!! I'll make a mental note of your suggestion as per the EGN issue.
18 mins
  -> благодаря!

agree  klyunchev: EGN (Personal Number) I think it is better to use parentheses.
1 hr
  -> Съгласен. Благодаря!

agree  Yavor Dimitrov: Peter's comments have always been witty, artful, and full of linguistic flavour.
1 hr
  -> be nice if I could get my spelling right, too :) Thanks!

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
3 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

agree  Yassen Tounev: Or Personal Number (EGN). I think this way is better.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Yassen!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unified civil number


Explanation:
I found in my Bulgarian Passport the term used 'personal number', however, unified civil number closer meets the content of the term and is being used.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2138 days (2013-09-15 03:53:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, the proper term is Uniform Civil Number.


xxxpalilula
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8