KudoZ home » Bulgarian to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

ЛНЧ

English translation: LNCh Personal Number


17:11 Nov 7, 2007
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / death certificate
Bulgarian term or phrase: ЛНЧ
This is from a Bulgarian death certificate that I need to understand. This abbreviation is right beside the name of the deceased person.
Marcus Malabad
Canada
English translation:LNCh Personal Number
Explanation:
LNCh is the jolly equivalent of an EGN for foreign citizens domiciled in Bulgaria. It is proudly written in their ID cards (the so-called "Blue Passport") and in English is officially formulated as "Personal No."

LNCh is a contraction of "Личен номер на чужденец" or "Alien's personal number".

Again, it comprises ten numerals beginning with a date of birth in yymmdd format and followed by four random and supposedly unique numbers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2007-11-07 18:01:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"LNCh" is sufficiently well known, utterly definite and widely bandied about in Bulgarian life to be left "as is" in an English translation, I feel.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2007-11-07 18:02:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... whereas I feel with all due respect that any formulations with PIN are highly misleading, inclining one to think of banking, smart cards and the like.
Selected response from:

Peter Skipp
Bulgaria
Grading comment
convincing, thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3LNCh Personal Number
Peter Skipp
5Alien Personal Identification Number (APIN)
Maria Malamova-Pancheva
4Alien Personal Number -APN
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Alien Personal Identification Number (APIN)


Explanation:
Личен номер на чужденец

This is the equivalent of the "ЕГН" (PIN) used where foreign citizens residing in Bulgaria are concerned.



Maria Malamova-Pancheva
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Bulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  klyunchev: В личните карти ЕГН е personal number. http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2227372
1 hr
  -> Възможно е, но това може би няма да даде представа на пусналия питането

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
LNCh Personal Number


Explanation:
LNCh is the jolly equivalent of an EGN for foreign citizens domiciled in Bulgaria. It is proudly written in their ID cards (the so-called "Blue Passport") and in English is officially formulated as "Personal No."

LNCh is a contraction of "Личен номер на чужденец" or "Alien's personal number".

Again, it comprises ten numerals beginning with a date of birth in yymmdd format and followed by four random and supposedly unique numbers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2007-11-07 18:01:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"LNCh" is sufficiently well known, utterly definite and widely bandied about in Bulgarian life to be left "as is" in an English translation, I feel.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2007-11-07 18:02:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... whereas I feel with all due respect that any formulations with PIN are highly misleading, inclining one to think of banking, smart cards and the like.

Peter Skipp
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
convincing, thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Malamova-Pancheva: Basically yes, but it very much depends on the target audience of the translation
10 mins
  -> Sure, it does. Thanks!

agree  V_N: I have heard it on many occasions as "Foreigner's ID Number"
30 mins
  -> Благодаря!

agree  Alexandra Staneva
37 mins
  -> Благодяря!

neutral  klyunchev: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2227372
1 hr
  -> Еми да -- не е за чудене, че въпросът възниква периодично...

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Alien Personal Number -APN


Explanation:
Alien Personal Number
or
Alien Number

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-11-07 19:40:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If we have to localize the translation of this term for North America
Alien Number is well known in USA.
Literally it means personal number of an alien.

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Bulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  klyunchev: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2227372 Забелязал съм, че в САЩ по-често използват #. Ми често превеждам оригинални щатски документи от всякакво естество.
1 hr
  -> не мога да отрека, че сте наблюдателен.