KudoZ home » Bulgarian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

холкер

English translation: edging


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:холкер
English translation:edging
Entered by: Maria Dimitrova

12:51 Aug 8, 2006
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Bulgarian term or phrase: холкер
Пак от количествено-стойностна сметка:
Холкери от бетон на покрива.
Maria Dimitrova
Bulgaria
edging
Explanation:
Source: The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language
Selected response from:

Efrosina Perry
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1edgingEfrosina Perry
4cove/covingklyunchev
4concrete border
Trufev


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concrete border


Explanation:
-

Trufev
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 204

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
edging


Explanation:
Source: The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language

Efrosina Perry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yavor Dimitrov: Хубаво е, че цитирате източник за разлика от инж. Труфев.
3 hrs

neutral  klyunchev: Холкерът е със специфична полукръгла форма, коятo думата "edging" не дава.
5 hrs
  -> makar korenat na dumata da proizliza ot "edge", terminat "edging" ne osnachava, che ima ostri rabove; naprotib, edging obiknovemo e sas zaoblen rab, kato feston ili shodna forma.

281 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cove/coving


Explanation:
Google.

klyunchev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 147