KudoZ home » Bulgarian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

предстенна обшивка

English translation: (mineral wool) wall insulation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:предстенна обшивка
English translation:(mineral wool) wall insulation
Entered by: Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva

19:35 Sep 9, 2006
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Bulgarian term or phrase: предстенна обшивка
Монтаж и шпакловка на предстенна обшивка със минерална вата еднопластова GKB 12.5mm
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
(mineral wool) wall insulation
Explanation:
Считам определено, че става въпрос за изолация, щом се използва минерална вата.
Един пример: http://www.idimn.com/products/ins/mineralw/comm_ins.html
Selected response from:

Trufev
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Благодаря!След пояснения
се разбра че тази обшивка е вид изолация(топло и/или звуко изолация)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3(mineral wool) wall insulation
Trufev
2wall sheathing
Yavor Dimitrov


  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(mineral wool) wall insulation


Explanation:
Считам определено, че става въпрос за изолация, щом се използва минерална вата.
Един пример: http://www.idimn.com/products/ins/mineralw/comm_ins.html

Trufev
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 204
Grading comment
Благодаря!След пояснения
се разбра че тази обшивка е вид изолация(топло и/или звуко изолация)

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
wall sheathing


Explanation:
Не съм напълно сигурен, но това намерих.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2006-09-10 14:26:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ето, преценете сами (2 определения за wall sheathing):

* Plywood, OSB or other sheet material that provides racking resistance to a timber frame wall. The wall sheathing selected should be strong as well as permeable to water vapour. See also 'Breathing Wall Technology'. - wall sheathing
www.timberframeworks.com/technical.htm

* Sheets of plywood, gypsum board, or other material nailed to the outside face of studs as a base for exterior siding.
www.helpubuy.net/building_terms.htm




    Reference: http://www.google.bg/search?hl=bg&q=define%3Awall+sheathing&...
Yavor Dimitrov
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 69