KudoZ home » Bulgarian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

саниране

English translation: retrofitting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:саниране
English translation:retrofitting
Entered by: Lyudmil

10:15 Nov 5, 2007
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Bulgarian term or phrase: саниране
Моля за помощ при превода на следния термин: "саниране" на сгради. Благодаря!
Lyudmil
Bulgaria
retrofitting
Explanation:
Не съм сигурен, но може би за това става дума? Има доста широко значение. Вижте по-долу за повече информация относно този термин.

"Области на интерес:
What are you most interested in?
❑ Е27 **Саниране на сгради / EE Retrofitting of buildings**
❑ Е27.1 Дограма / Frames
❑ Е27.2 Изолационни системи / Insulation systems"
http://www.viaexpo.com/exposition-ee-vei/eng/pdf/Invitation_...

"retrofitting

The application of conservation, efficiency, or renewable energy technologies to existing structures."
http://cancerweb.ncl.ac.uk/cgi-bin/omd?retrofitting

"Before You Start an Energy - Efficient Retrofit — The Building Envelope

Many older homes have high heating requirements because of high rates of air leakage and building envelope areas that are not well insulated.

Like any renovation, **retrofitting** the building envelope requires careful planning. Before you decide to go ahead with the project, it is important to clearly identify the areas that you want to improve...

To help you recognize problems and to plan an energy-efficient **retrofit**, consider these important areas:

* Assessing the building — the house may be cold, drafty and expensive to heat. A thorough assessment of the building envelope is critical and will help you to prioritize the different aspects of the work.
* Structural problems — there may be structural or water leakage problems. Any existing problems and damage must be repaired as part of the retrofit project.
* Building envelope components — the building envelope may be poorly insulated, leaky or energy inefficient. Understanding the options available for upgrading the various elements of the building envelope requires research or professional help.
* Moisture — there may be moisture problems in the existing house that must be identified and remedied. Retrofit work may increase humidity levels in the building.
* Heating and ventilation — inadequate and inefficient heating and ventilation may be symptoms of a poorly performing building envelope.
* Finishes — finishes may be damaged from moisture problems associated with poor building envelopes."
http://www.cmhc-schl.gc.ca/en/co/renoho/refash/refash_007.cf...

Selected response from:

Peter Shortall
Grading comment
Благодаря на всички. Избирам този отговор не защото другите са грешни, а защото тези други термини ми трябват за моя контекст. Всчики те се споменват по един или друг начин.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3building insulation
Yavor Dimitrov
5refurbishmentsirtov
4repair, reconstruction, rehabilitationklyunchev
4overhauling
Sylvio Peshev
3RENOVATIONPavlina Savova
2 +1retrofitting
Peter Shortall


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overhauling


Explanation:
4. Construction and overhaul maintenance of residential buildings, detached houses, and weekend houses (thermal insulation for outside walls, internal covering for roofs, insulation for window openings, doors, etc.);

http://www.penopoliuretan.com/polyurethane_foam.htm

Sylvio Peshev
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
retrofitting


Explanation:
Не съм сигурен, но може би за това става дума? Има доста широко значение. Вижте по-долу за повече информация относно този термин.

"Области на интерес:
What are you most interested in?
❑ Е27 **Саниране на сгради / EE Retrofitting of buildings**
❑ Е27.1 Дограма / Frames
❑ Е27.2 Изолационни системи / Insulation systems"
http://www.viaexpo.com/exposition-ee-vei/eng/pdf/Invitation_...

"retrofitting

The application of conservation, efficiency, or renewable energy technologies to existing structures."
http://cancerweb.ncl.ac.uk/cgi-bin/omd?retrofitting

"Before You Start an Energy - Efficient Retrofit — The Building Envelope

Many older homes have high heating requirements because of high rates of air leakage and building envelope areas that are not well insulated.

Like any renovation, **retrofitting** the building envelope requires careful planning. Before you decide to go ahead with the project, it is important to clearly identify the areas that you want to improve...

To help you recognize problems and to plan an energy-efficient **retrofit**, consider these important areas:

* Assessing the building — the house may be cold, drafty and expensive to heat. A thorough assessment of the building envelope is critical and will help you to prioritize the different aspects of the work.
* Structural problems — there may be structural or water leakage problems. Any existing problems and damage must be repaired as part of the retrofit project.
* Building envelope components — the building envelope may be poorly insulated, leaky or energy inefficient. Understanding the options available for upgrading the various elements of the building envelope requires research or professional help.
* Moisture — there may be moisture problems in the existing house that must be identified and remedied. Retrofit work may increase humidity levels in the building.
* Heating and ventilation — inadequate and inefficient heating and ventilation may be symptoms of a poorly performing building envelope.
* Finishes — finishes may be damaged from moisture problems associated with poor building envelopes."
http://www.cmhc-schl.gc.ca/en/co/renoho/refash/refash_007.cf...



Peter Shortall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Благодаря на всички. Избирам този отговор не защото другите са грешни, а защото тези други термини ми трябват за моя контекст. Всчики те се споменват по един или друг начин.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  minahadji
23 days

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
building insulation


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-11-05 10:17:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://209.85.129.104/search?q=cache:Ln_sF5FH-L4J:en.wikiped...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-11-05 10:19:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://209.85.129.104/search?q=cache:cD9ib2KKYZ0J:www.diynet...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-11-05 18:54:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Съгласен съм с новите предложения на колегите, но все си мисля, че санирането, в неговия чисто български вариант, поне по лични наблюдения, не включва допълнителни укрепителни работи, а само външна и в по-редки случаи вътрешна изолация.

Yavor Dimitrov
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Skipp
4 mins
  -> Благодаря, Питър.

agree  Tzveta Valentinova
1 hr
  -> Благодаря, Цвета.

neutral  klyunchev: Санирането е много по-комплексно действие и включва и подмяна на тръби и др. неща.
1 hr
  -> Не знаех, че освен изолация включва и други дейности.

agree  Boika Koceva: agree with Kliunchev
2 hrs
  -> Благодаря.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
repair, reconstruction, rehabilitation


Explanation:
Гледал съм го през немското Sanierung, свидетел на което бях в Германия след Обединението. Тук понякога НЕПРАВИЛНО саниране се използва само за топлоизолация.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-11-05 22:15:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

санирането включва:

1.Монтаж на топлоизолация на цялата фасадата на сградата с лицензирана система завършена с мазилка, камък, керамични или композитни алуминиеви панели по ваш избор.

2.Топло и хидро изолация и саниране на покрива на сградата.


3.Цялостна подмяна на дограма в стълбищната клетка и входа. Съгласувано остъкляване на тераси и балкони със стъклопакетна PVC .


4. Подмяна на дограма във всички апартаменти, а за тези които вече са я подменили компенсация във вид на енергоспестяващи кухненски уреди.

5.Подмяна на електроинсталацията на сградата.

6.Подмяна на ВИК инсталацията на сградата.

7.Инсталиране на асансьор или подмяна на съществуващия ел. асансьор с хидравличен

klyunchev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Trufev: За съжаление нашето саниране няма нищо общо с немското. Тяхната външна изолация напр. е 5 см, а нашата 2 см.
2 days7 hrs
  -> Това не променя смисъла на термина. Ако нашата беше 10, не е ли саниране?!?

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
refurbishment


Explanation:
I have met it in a PHARE issued technical specification

sirtov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
RENOVATION


Explanation:
the state of being restored to its former good condition

Example sentence(s):
  • Renovation

    Reference: http://dictionary.com
Pavlina Savova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian