KudoZ home » Bulgarian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

тирфони

English translation: coach screw/sleeper screw


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:тирфон
English translation:coach screw/sleeper screw
Entered by: Maria Dimitrova

18:34 Nov 11, 2007
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Bulgarian term or phrase: тирфони
Положението на контактната релса се проверява с шаблон. При отклонения регулирането става чрез прелистване на носача и затягане на третия тирфон минаващ през него. По височина регулирането става с използването на дървени подложки между носача и траверсата
Maria Dimitrova
Bulgaria
coach screws/sleeper screws
Explanation:
From the French "tire-fond".

"Coach screws

Coach screws are a special kind of unslotted wood screw which have a hexagonal or a square head and may have a fixed cap."

There are two types of coach screws:
— screws used to secure railway lines to sleepers of wood which are, in principle, large wood screws (see example A),
— screws used for assembling rafters and for similar heavy woodwork, which in view of their use, have a diameter of the shank which is more than 5 mm (see example B).
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/site/en/oj/2007/c_248/c_...

This is the Bulgarian version of the same EU document:

"Тирфони

Тирфоните са специален вид болтове за дърво, които се отличават по това, че са с шестостенна или квадратна нежлебована глава и могат да имат монтирана капачка."

Има два вида тирфони:
— болтове, използвани за скрепяване на железопътни релси към дървени траверси, като те
по принцип представляват големи болтове за дърво (виж пример А),
— болтове, използвани за закрепване на мертеци и за подобни тежки дървени конструкции, които, предвид употребата си, са с диаметър на тялото над 5 mm (виж пример Б).
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/site/bg/oj/2007/c_248/c_...

And the French version of the same page also uses "tire-fonds": http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/site/fr/oj/2007/c_248/c_...

"tire-fond n. m.
sleeper screw

Définition:
Grosse vis à tête polygonale, en acier, employée pour fixer le patin du rail sur la traverse."
http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2007-11-11 19:11:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS If your translation is aimed at a US-based audience, I gather the term "tie screw" is used there.
Selected response from:

Peter Shortall
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2coach screws/sleeper screws
Peter Shortall
3large screws for rails fastening
Trufev


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
large screws for rails fastening


Explanation:
http://www.sozluk.net/index.php?lang=en&worde=Tirfon&dile=tr...

Trufev
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 204

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
coach screws/sleeper screws


Explanation:
From the French "tire-fond".

"Coach screws

Coach screws are a special kind of unslotted wood screw which have a hexagonal or a square head and may have a fixed cap."

There are two types of coach screws:
— screws used to secure railway lines to sleepers of wood which are, in principle, large wood screws (see example A),
— screws used for assembling rafters and for similar heavy woodwork, which in view of their use, have a diameter of the shank which is more than 5 mm (see example B).
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/site/en/oj/2007/c_248/c_...

This is the Bulgarian version of the same EU document:

"Тирфони

Тирфоните са специален вид болтове за дърво, които се отличават по това, че са с шестостенна или квадратна нежлебована глава и могат да имат монтирана капачка."

Има два вида тирфони:
— болтове, използвани за скрепяване на железопътни релси към дървени траверси, като те
по принцип представляват големи болтове за дърво (виж пример А),
— болтове, използвани за закрепване на мертеци и за подобни тежки дървени конструкции, които, предвид употребата си, са с диаметър на тялото над 5 mm (виж пример Б).
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/site/bg/oj/2007/c_248/c_...

And the French version of the same page also uses "tire-fonds": http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/site/fr/oj/2007/c_248/c_...

"tire-fond n. m.
sleeper screw

Définition:
Grosse vis à tête polygonale, en acier, employée pour fixer le patin du rail sur la traverse."
http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2007-11-11 19:11:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS If your translation is aimed at a US-based audience, I gather the term "tie screw" is used there.

Peter Shortall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  klyunchev: I found the same translation of the French word tirefond in a specialised quadrilingual railway dictionary.
2 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

agree  atche84
22 hrs
  -> Благодаря!