KudoZ home » Bulgarian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

комплексно строителство

English translation: turnkey ready house-building


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:комплексно строителство
English translation:turnkey ready house-building
Entered by: kamelia_bg

08:44 Feb 14, 2008
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Bulgarian term or phrase: комплексно строителство
Здравейте,
"комплексно строителство" е надпис, който стои под логото на строителна фирма. Правилно ли е да го преведа "comlpex construction"?
kamelia_bg
turnkey ready house-building
Explanation:
Бих го превел така. Ако не се отнася за жилищно строителство, house може да се изпусне.
Selected response from:

Trufev
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Благодаря!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2turnkey ready house-building
Trufev
5complex building engineering
pelagia
4 +1turn-key construction, turn-key projectsBoika Koceva
4 +1An all round construction service
Atanas Dakov
4All types of construction
Mark Cole
4comprehesive construction servicesklyunchev
3 +1multifaceted building
Emilia Delibasheva
3complex building services
Sylvio Peshev
4 -1complex constructionsMaggie T


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
turnkey ready house-building


Explanation:
Бих го превел така. Ако не се отнася за жилищно строителство, house може да се изпусне.

Trufev
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 204
Grading comment
Благодаря!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  C_Metschkaroff: изразът май че е "turn-key ready"
16 mins
  -> Благодаря. Среща се и по двата начина, в зависимост от страната на източника.

agree  Krasimira Kalcheva: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/turnkey
6 hrs
  -> Благодаря

neutral  klyunchev: Turn-key е по-скоро "до ключ", докато комплексно означава обхвата, т. е. всички видове строителство.
7 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
An all round construction service


Explanation:
Моето предложение е в смисъл на комплексно, т.е. цялостно строителство "от-до"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-02-14 08:50:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... което се връзва с това, че се намира до логото на фирмата - като маркетингово послание, мото на тази фирма.

Atanas Dakov
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel Tsvetkov: Харесва ми това, че Вашите предложения винаги са написани на жив английски език!
1 hr
  -> Благодаря

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
multifaceted building


Explanation:
Ако смисълът на "комплексен" в случая е "многостранен".


    Reference: http://www.officecommercial.com/frmMagazine.asp?Action=View&...
Emilia Delibasheva
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  minahadji
8 mins
  -> Thanks.

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
turn-key construction, turn-key projects


Explanation:
I have worked for construction companies and I think we wouldn't change much the essence if we use turn-key projects

Boika Koceva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tzveta Valentinova
3 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
complex building services


Explanation:
може и
versatile building services
може вместо building да е building & construction

Sylvio Peshev
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel Tsvetkov: Гласувам за този вариант: Complex Building and Construction Services
1 hr

disagree  Mark Cole: "complex" значи "сложен" на английски
2 hrs
  -> е да де

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
complex constructions


Explanation:
така мисля че е добре!

Maggie T
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mark Cole: "complex" is a false friend: it means "complicated". This title implies that the firm can do complicated jobs, but not that it can do a wide range of jobs (some of which may be simple)
46 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
All types of construction


Explanation:
If it is something like a company slogan, I would phrase it this way. You could say "All types of construction work undertaken"

Mark Cole
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
complex building engineering


Explanation:
Vij site na edna BG firma:http://www.ricom.bg/en/services.php

pelagia
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comprehesive construction services


Explanation:
:-)

klyunchev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 147