KudoZ home » Bulgarian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

битумен разлив

English translation: bitumen coating


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:битумен разлив
English translation:bitumen coating
Entered by: Trufev

12:44 Feb 14, 2008
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Road/bridge construction
Bulgarian term or phrase: битумен разлив
"нанасяне на разлив за връзка"- става въпрос за полагане на асфалтобетонна смес
AniVas
bitumen coating
Explanation:
В този контекст. За разлив в смисъл разливане: bitumen spill
Selected response from:

Trufev
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Мисля,че се доближава най-много до БГ текста.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2bitumen coating
Trufev
4 +1laying of bitumenBoika Koceva
4application of bitumen
Pavel Tsvetkov
4bitumen pouringklyunchev


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bitumen coating


Explanation:
В този контекст. За разлив в смисъл разливане: bitumen spill

Trufev
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 204
Grading comment
Мисля,че се доближава най-много до БГ текста.
Notes to answerer
Asker: В www.multitran.ru срещнах термина prime cleavage като "първи битумен разлив".Удачно ли е да се използва според вас?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Skipp: и само "coat" става.
1 hr
  -> Благодаря

agree  V_N
12 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
laying of bitumen


Explanation:
Usually we say полагане and not разлив.
In such case- agree with spill

Boika Koceva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Тук не мога да се съглася, общоприетият термин на български е "полагане на бетон", "полагане на асфалт" и т.н.Разбира се, също така се използва и "заливане на бетон", "изливане на асфалт" и все пак...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yavor Dimitrov: Да, изглежда това е точният термин в случая. "Coating" не е ли по-скоро изолация?
56 mins
  -> Coating is покритие

neutral  klyunchev: Обикновено течни и полутечни тела се изливат, не се полагат. Полагат се кабели и т. н.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bitumen pouring


Explanation:
Обикновено течни и полутечни тела се изливат, не се полагат. Справка Гугъл за "bitumen pouring".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-02-14 15:24:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?q="bitumen pouring"&btnG=Google...

klyunchev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 147

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
application of bitumen


Explanation:
24 300 документа с тази фраза излизат в интернет (ако подобна референция има някакъв смисъл...):

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="application of bitumen...

Example sentence(s):
  • The Application of Bitumen Emulsions and Polymer-Modified Binders in Road Surfacings
  • Essentially, bitumen temperatures that are too hot might result in the application of bitumen to spread out and provide for lighter mopping weights

    Reference: http://www.nziht.co.nz/course.asp?id=27
    Reference: http://www.facilitiesnet.com/ms/article.asp?id=6156
Pavel Tsvetkov
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34