KudoZ home » Bulgarian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

алевролити

English translation: siltstones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:алевролити
English translation:siltstones
Entered by: Trufev

12:14 Mar 13, 2008
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / geology
Bulgarian term or phrase: алевролити
Здравейте,
опитах се да открия еквивалента на "алевролити", но за съжаление безуспешно. Предварително благодаря за помоща ви. Ето и контекст:
"това са синкави, варовити материали, които нагоре преминават във финозърнести слабопесачливи варовици и тънкослойни глинести мергели със сив, голъбовосив, синкав или зеленикав цвят."
Donka Aleksandrova
United Kingdom
siltstones
Explanation:
Lingvo 12
Selected response from:

Trufev
Bulgaria
Grading comment
безкрайно благодаря
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1siltstones
Trufev
4siltstone
Atanas Dakov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
siltstones


Explanation:
Lingvo 12

Trufev
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 204
Grading comment
безкрайно благодаря

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Aleksandrova
6 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
siltstone


Explanation:
Лингво 12

Atanas Dakov
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: безкрайно благодаря и на Вас