KudoZ home » Bulgarian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

дурако устойчиво стройтелство

English translation: foolproof construction (building) works


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:дурако устойчиво стройтелство
English translation:foolproof construction (building) works
Entered by: Trufev

09:56 Mar 16, 2008
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Bulgarian term or phrase: дурако устойчиво стройтелство
Ние не сме договорили и не изпълняваме "дурако устойчиво" стройтелство по отношение на "компрометираната хидроизолация" - това е изключително общо понятие.
Iva Ilieva
United Kingdom
foolproof construction (building) works
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Trufev
Bulgaria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2foolproof construction (building) works
Trufev
5 +1dummieproof construction
Emilia Balke
4 +1...and we do not build in a "foolproof" manner with respect to...
Pavel Tsvetkov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
foolproof construction (building) works


Explanation:
-

Trufev
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 204

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  atche84: foolproof е много широко употребявано в много области
1 hr

agree  Miglena Loster
1 day8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...and we do not build in a "foolproof" manner with respect to...


Explanation:
с оглед на конкретния контекст

Pavel Tsvetkov
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Donkov
1 day3 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dummieproof construction


Explanation:
"Fool" has a slightly negative connotation.

Emilia Balke
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxphoenix-em
1 day16 hrs