KudoZ home » Bulgarian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Областно представителство

English translation: [Bulgarian Construction Chamber,] Regional Office Haskovo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:Областно представителство
English translation:[Bulgarian Construction Chamber,] Regional Office Haskovo
Entered by: kamelia_bg

12:22 Apr 1, 2008
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Bulgarian term or phrase: Областно представителство
Областно представителство Хасково на Камарата на строителите в България
Haskovo District Agency???
kamelia_bg
[Bulgarian Construction Chamber,] Regional Office Haskovo
Explanation:
Така е преведено на сайта им.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day22 hrs (2008-04-03 10:43:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Благодаря за избора!
Selected response from:

Pavel Tsvetkov
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Благодаря ви!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3[Bulgarian Construction Chamber,] Regional Office Haskovo
Pavel Tsvetkov
4Chamber of constructors/Chamber of construction with regional representation in HaskovoGalya Ivanova
4Regional Branch (Centre)
Trufev
4 -1County ... representation/branch/agencynatasha stoyanova


Discussion entries: 16





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
County ... representation/branch/agency


Explanation:
The Bulgarian Builders' Chamber branch in the county of Haskovo (Haskovo county)

natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  klyunchev: county обикновено се използва за окръжен. Все още има обаче окръжни съдилища. Нямах предвид окръг като синоним на област.
7 mins
  -> Едно време ги наричахме окръзи, сега области - Хасковски октъг, Хасковска област, а?

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Regional Branch (Centre)


Explanation:
-

Trufev
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 204

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chamber of constructors/Chamber of construction with regional representation in Haskovo


Explanation:
Камарата на инженерите в България е преведена като Chamber of engineers, от там Chamber of constructors, което е използвано в сайта на Българския парламент и в SofiaEcho.

Но по логиката на Chamber of Сommerce, което е широко разпространено, трябва да бъде Chamber of Сonstruction, за което излизат 49 000 резултата.
Успех :)



Example sentence(s):
  • Executive director of the Chamber of Constructors in Bulgaria, Ivan Boikov, said that the possibility for Bulgarian construction companies...
  • Chamber of Constructors Act, the Chambers. of Architects and Engineers in the Project. Design Act and the various Ordinances...

    Reference: http://www.sofiaecho.com/article/bulgaria-to-receive-2bn-eur...
    Reference: http://www.investbg.government.bg/upfs/45/Legal%20Guide_2007...
Galya Ivanova
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
[Bulgarian Construction Chamber,] Regional Office Haskovo


Explanation:
Така е преведено на сайта им.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day22 hrs (2008-04-03 10:43:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Благодаря за избора!


    Reference: http://www.ksb.bg/en/
Pavel Tsvetkov
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Благодаря ви!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irena Pizzi
4 mins
  -> Благодаря!

agree  klyunchev
6 mins
  -> Благодаря!

agree  Alexandra Staneva
18 hrs
  -> Благодаря!