KudoZ home » Bulgarian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

обков

English translation: joinery hardware


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:обков
English translation:joinery hardware
Entered by: Trufev

20:06 Sep 6, 2008
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
Bulgarian term or phrase: обков
При конструиране на дограма
vanq
Bulgaria
joinery hardware
Explanation:
http://www.joineryhardware.co.nz/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-09-07 04:28:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.comfort.bg/bg/продукти/view/904.html
Selected response from:

Trufev
Bulgaria
Grading comment
thank You very much for the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4joinery hardware
Trufev
4casing
Yavor Dimitrov
4fittingsklyunchev


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fittings


Explanation:
За врати съм срещал door furniture.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-09-06 20:12:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lingvo x3: door furniture [mass noun] the handles, lock, and other fixtures on a door.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-09-06 20:16:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ibid.: furniture [mass noun] 1) the movable articles that are used to make a room or building suitable for living or working in, such as tables, chairs, or desks 2) [usu. with adj. or noun modifier] the small accessories or fittings that are required for a particular task or function.

klyunchev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 147

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
casing


Explanation:
Casing: The casing is the wood trim molding installed around a door or window opening.


    Reference: http://www.davebrewer.com/terms_all.htm
Yavor Dimitrov
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 69

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
joinery hardware


Explanation:
http://www.joineryhardware.co.nz/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-09-07 04:28:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.comfort.bg/bg/продукти/view/904.html

Trufev
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 204
Grading comment
thank You very much for the help.